Chapter 3 Chemical Compounds
|
|
|
- Anis Nancy Francis
- 9 years ago
- Views:
Transcription
1 Chapter 3 Chemical Compounds 3.1 (a) formula unit; (b) strong electrolyte; (c) molecular compound; (d) acid; (e) nonelectrolyte; (f) oxoanion 3.2 (a) molecular formula; (b) weak electrolyte; (c) ionic compound; (d) base; (e) binary compound; (f) polyatomic ion 3.3 Ionic compounds usually consist of a combination of metals and nonmetals. If the substance is composed of two or more nonmetals, it is usually molecular. For example, we identify the first two substances, K 2 S and Na 2 SO 4, as ionic because K and Na are both metals. In SO 2, both sulfur and oxygen are nonmetals, so SO 2 is molecular. 3.4 Ionic compounds usually consist of a combination of metals and nonmetals. If the substance is composed of two or more nonmetals, it is usually molecular. For example, we identify the first two substances, Na 3 N and KNO 3, as ionic because Na and K are both metals. In NO 2, both nitrogen and oxygen are nonmetals, so NO 2 is molecular. 3.5 Whether a molecular or ionic compound is formed can usually be determined by classifying the elements involved as metals or nonmetals. Metals generally combine with nonmetals to form ionic compounds and when two or more nonmetals combine they usually produce molecular compounds. Molecular compounds would be formed from (a) and (c) because the elements involved are nonmetals. Ionic compounds would be formed from (b) and (d) because potassium (K) and magnesium (Mg) are metals and each is paired with a nonmetal (O and Cl). If you are having trouble identifying metals and nonmetals, refer to Figure Whether a molecular or ionic compound is formed can usually be determined by classifying the elements involved as metals or nonmetals. Metals generally combine with nonmetals to form ionic compounds when two or more nonmetals combine they usually produce molecular compounds. Molecular compounds would be formed from (a) and (b) because the elements involved are nonmetals. Ionic compounds would be formed from (c) and (d) because calcium (Ca) and sodium (Na) are metals and each is paired with a nonmetal (Cl and N). If you are having trouble identifying metals and nonmetals, refer to Figure Both (a) and (d) would be molecular since both elements involved are nonmetals. Both (b) and (c) are ionic because of the presence of metals (Li and Ba) and nonmetals (F and Cl). 3.8 Only (b) is molecular because both elements (P and O) are nonmetals. The presence of the metals Al, Mg, and K coupled with S, Br, and O in (a), (c), and (d) indicate that those substances are ionic. 3.9 The attraction between oppositely charged ions is very strong. As a result, the ionic compound LiF would be expected to have the highest melting point. The attraction between molecules in molecular compounds is generally much weaker and thus CO 2 and N 2 O 5 would be expected to have lower melting points The attraction between molecules in molecular compounds is generally much weaker than the attraction between ions in ionic compounds. Therefore molecular compounds usually have lower melting points than ionic compounds. Of the three choices, CO is the only molecular compound and would be expected to have the lowest melting point of the three substances The position of an element on the periodic table can be used to predict the charges of monatomic ions. All three elements given are in Group 1A (1) and are expected to form 1+ ions. This gives them the same number of electrons as the nearest noble gas. (a) Na +, sodium ion; (b) K +, potassium ion; (c) Rb +, rubidium ion 3.12 The position of an element on the periodic table can be used to predict the charges of monatomic ions. All three elements given are in Group VIIA (17) and are expected to form 1 ions. This gives them the same number of electrons as the nearest noble gas. The names of monatomic anion names are based on the root of the element name plus the suffix ide. (a) F, fluoride ion; (b) Cl, chloride ion; (c) I, iodide ion 3-1
2 3.13 The charge of an ion can be predicted by the position of the element on the periodic table. Metals lose electrons to match the number of electrons in the nearest noble gas and nonmetals gain electrons to match the number of electrons in the nearest noble gas. Don t forget that as metals lose electrons, their charge becomes more positive because the electron carries a negative charge. (a) Ca 2+, calcium ion; (b) N 3, nitride ion; (c) S 2, sulfide ion 3.14 The charge of an ion can be predicted by the position of the element on the periodic table. Metals lose electrons to match the number of electrons in the nearest noble gas and nonmetals gain electrons to match the number of electrons in the nearest noble gas. Don t forget that as metals lose electrons, their charge becomes more positive because the electron carries a negative charge. (a) Al 3+, aluminum ion; (b) Ba 2+, barium ion; (c) P 3, phosphide ion 3.15 Table 3.4 lists the important polyatomic ions used in this chapter. From the image you should determine that there is one nitrogen (blue) and two oxygen atoms (red). Given that the charge is 1 and the formula is NO 2, the ion is the nitrite ion Table 3.4 lists the important polyatomic ions used in this chapter. From the image you should determine that there is one nitrogen (blue) and three oxygen atoms (red). Given that the charge is 1 and the formula is NO 3, the ion is the nitrate ion Table 3.4 lists the important polyatomic ions used in this chapter and Figure 3.17 can be used to quickly look up polyatomic oxoanions. (a) sulfate ion; (b) hydroxide ion; (c) perchlorate ion 3.18 Table 3.4 lists the important polyatomic ions used in this chapter and Figure 3.17 can be used to quickly look up polyatomic oxoanions. (a) sulfite ion; (b) cyanide ion; (c) chlorite ion 3.19 The polyatomic and monatomic ions are listed in Figure 3.17 and Table 3.4. (a) N 3 ; (b) NO 3 ; (c) NO The polyatomic and monatomic ions are listed in Figure 3.17 and Table 3.4. (a) ClO 2 ; (b) Cl ; (c) ClO The polyatomic and monatomic ions are listed in Figure 3.17 and Table 3.4. (a) CO 3 2 ; (b) NH 4 + ; (c) OH ; (d) MnO The polyatomic and monatomic ions are listed in Figure 3.17 and Table 3.4. (a) HCO 3 ; (b) CH 3 CO 2 ; (c) IO 4 ; (d) ClO 3.23 Table 3.4 lists the important polyatomic ions used in this chapter. From the image you should determine that there is one sulfur (yellow) and three oxygen atoms (red). Given that the charge is 2 and the formula is SO 3 2, the ion is the sulfite ion Table 3.4 lists the important polyatomic ions used in this chapter. From the image you should determine that there is one nitrogen (blue) and three oxygen atoms (red). Given that the charge is 1 and the formula is NO 3, the ion is the nitrate ion IO SeO A solution is electrically neutral. This means that the sum of the positive charges is equal to the sum of the negative charges. If there are five Al 3+ ions, representing a total positive charge of 15+, an electrically neutral solution would have 15 Cl ions (larger spheres) to balance the 15+ charge. 3-2
3 Cl Al A solution is electrically neutral. This means that the sum of the positive charges is equal to the sum of the negative charges. If there are five Mg 2+ ions representing a total positive charge of 10+, an electrically neutral solution would have 10 NO 3 ions to balance the 10+ charge. NO 3 Mg Compounds are electrically neutral. Here are two simple rules to follow: If the ions have the same charge, you only need one of each ion. If the charges are different, you can determine the chemical formula by considering what combinations of ions produces equal amounts of positive and negative charges. This can typically be accomplished by crossing the charges. If there is only one atom of an element, the number 1 is omitted in the chemical formula. Ba 2+ + Cl BaCl (a) BaCl 2 ; (b) FeBr 3 ; (c) Ca 3 (PO 4 ) 2 ; (d) Cr 2 (SO 4 ) Compounds are electrically neutral. Here are two simple rules to follow: If the ions have the same charge, you only need one of each ion. If the charges are different, you can determine the chemical formula by considering what combinations of ions produces equal amounts of positive and negative charges. This can typically be accomplished by crossing the charges. If there is only one atom of an element, the number 1 is omitted in the chemical formula. Na + + N 3 Na 3 N 1 3 (a) Na 3 N; (b) CsClO 3 ; (c) Ti 2 (CO 3 ) 3 ; (d) (NH 4 ) 2 S 3-3
4 3.31 Ionic compounds are made up of cations and anions. The cation is always written first. Usually the cation is a monatomic metal ion. The common exceptions are Hg 2 2+ and NH 4 +. The anion is either polyatomic or monatomic. (a) KBr Potassium and bromide ions are both monatomic and their charges are determined by their positions on the periodic table (see Figure 3.12). The ions in potassium bromide are K + and Br. (b) BaCl 2 Barium and chloride ions are both monatomic and their charges are determined by their positions on the periodic table. The ions in barium chloride are Ba 2+ and Cl. A common error is to assume that the chloride ion is Cl 2. Barium chloride is a combination of one Ba 2+ for every two Cl. (c) Mg 3 (PO 4 ) 2 Magnesium ion is monatomic and phosphate ion is polyatomic. Magnesium ion s charge is determined by its position on the periodic table. The charges of polyatomic ions can be found in Figure 3.17 and Table 3.4. The ions in magnesium phosphate are Mg 2+ and PO 4 3. (d) Co(NO 3 ) 2 Cobalt ion is monatomic, but it can have several different charges. To identify the charge of cobalt ion, you need to figure out the total negative charge. Nitrate ion is a polyatomic ion with a charge of 1. Since there are two nitrate ions, the total negative charge is 2. Since all compounds are neutral (zero net charge) the charge on cobalt ion must be 2+. The ions in cobalt(ii) nitrate are Co 2+ and NO 3. Mathematically we can summarize the charge of any ion or compound as: Total positive charge + total negative charge = overall charge In the case of this compound we can write Charge from cobalt + charge from the sum of all nitrate ions = 0 Co + 2 = 0 Cobalt ion s charge must be Ionic compounds are made up of cations and anions. The cation is always written first. Usually the cation is a monatomic metal ion. The common exceptions are Hg 2 2+ and NH 4 +. The anion is either polyatomic or monatomic. (a) NaBr Sodium and bromide ions are monatomic and their charges are determined by their positions on the periodic table (See Figure 3.12). The ions in sodium bromide are Na + and Br. (b) AlCl 3 Aluminum and chloride are monatomic ions and their charges are determined by their positions on the periodic table. The ions in aluminum chloride are Al 3+ and Cl. (c) Ba 3 (PO 4 ) 2 Barium ion is monatomic and phosphate ion is polyatomic. Barium ion s charge is determined by its position on the periodic table. The charges of polyatomic ions can be found in Figure 3.17 and Table The ions in barium phosphate are Ba 2+ and PO 4 3. (d) Mn(NO 3 ) 2 Manganese ions are monatomic, but they can have several different charges. To identify the charge of the manganese ion, you need to figure out the total negative charge. Nitrate ions are polyatomic with a charge of 1. Since there are two nitrate ions in the formula, the total negative charge is 2. Since all compounds are neutral (zero net charge), the charge on the manganese ion must be 2+. The ions in manganese(ii) nitrate are Mn 2+ and NO 3. Mathematically we can summarize the charge of any ion or compound as: Total positive charge + total negative charge = overall charge In the case of this compound we can write Charge from manganese + charge from the sum of all nitrate ions = 0 Mn + 2 = 0 Manganese ion s charge must be (a) Fe 2+ will form FeO. This balances the positive and negative charges. Fe 3+ will form Fe 2 O 3. If you have difficulty with this, you might consider crossing the charges as shown below. Notice that the least 3-4
5 common multiple for these two ions is 6. That is 2 3 = 6. This means that if you combine two Fe 3+ ions and three O 2 ions, the charge will balance to zero. This can be represented as follows: Fe 3+ O 2 + Fe 2 O (b) Since the charge on a chloride ion is 1, you need as many chloride ions as necessary to cancel the positive charge of the iron ions. Fe 2+ will form FeCl 2, and Fe 3+ will form FeCl (a) Cr 2+ will form CrO. This balances the positive and negative charges. Cr 3+ will form Cr 2 O 3. If you have difficulty with this, you might consider crossing the charges as shown below. Notice that the least common multiple for these two ions is 6. That is 2 3 = 6. This means that if you combine two Cr 3+ ions and three O 2 ions, the charge will balance to zero. This can be represented as follows: Cr 3+ O 2 + Cr 2 O (b) Since the charge of chloride ion is 1, you need as many chloride ions as necessary to cancel the positive charge of the chromium ions. Cr 2+ will form CrCl 2, and Cr 3+ will form CrCl (a) The overall charge is equal to the sum of the charges of the sodium ions and sulfate ions: Overall charge = (charge of sodium ions) + (charge of sulfate ion) = 0 Since the charge of the two sodium ions must balance the charge of sulfate, sulfate must have a 2 charge. (b) Since sulfate ion has a charge of 2, the charge of the strontium ion must be (a) The overall charge is equal to the sum of the charges of the magnesium ions and nitrate ions Overall charge = (charge of magnesium ion) + (charge of nitrate ions) = 0 Since magnesium ion has a charge of 2+, each nitrate ion must have a charge of 1. (b) Since nitrate ion has a charge of 1, the charge of potassium ion must be For each formula written, the charges do not balance so the compounds would have a net charge. In compounds, the sum of the positive and negative charges balance to zero (i.e. all compounds are neutral). (a) Sodium ion is Na + and chloride ion is Cl. In NaCl 2 there are too many chloride ions. Only one chloride ion is needed to balance the charge of the sodium ion. The correct formula is NaCl. (b) Potassium ion is K + and sulfate ion is SO 4 2. In the formula KSO 4 there are not enough potassium ions to balance the 2 charge on the sulfate ion. The correct formula is K 2 SO 4. (c) Aluminum ion has a charge of 3+ and nitrate ion has a charge of 1. In the formula Al 3 NO 3 there are not enough nitrate ions for the number of aluminum ions. Three nitrate ions are needed to balance the charge of one aluminum ion. The correct formula is Al(NO 3 ) For each formula written, the charges do not balance so the compounds would have a net charge. In compounds, the sum of the positive and negative charges balance to zero (i.e. all compounds are neutral). (a) Magnesium ion is Mg 2+ and chloride ion is Cl. In the formula MgCl there are not enough chloride ions to balance the 2+ charge of the magnesium ion. The correct formula is MgCl 2. (b) Sodium ion is Na + and sulfate ion is SO 4 2. In the formula Na(SO 4 ) 2 there are too many sulfate ions and not enough sodium ions. Two sodium ions are needed to balance the charge of one sulfate ion. The correct formula is Na 2 SO 4. (c) Potassium ion is K + and nitrate ion is NO 3. In the formula K 2 (NO 3 ) 2 the charge is balanced, but only one of each ion is necessary to balance the charge. The correct formula is KNO
6 3.39 To name these compounds we state the name of the cation followed by the name of the anion. It is important to note that prefixes such as di and tri are not often used in naming ionic compounds because the number of each ion can be determined from the charges of the ions. The cations in these compounds are all metals that have charges predictable from their position on the periodic table so it is not necessary to write the charges of the ions. (a) magnesium chloride; (b) aluminum oxide; (c) sodium sulfide; (c) potassium bromide; (e) sodium nitrate; (f) sodium perchlorate 3.40 To name these compounds we state the name of the cation followed by the name of the anion. It is important to note that prefixes such as di and tri are not often used in naming ionic compounds because the number of each ion can be determined from the charges of the ions. The metal cations in these compounds all have charges predictable from their position on the periodic table so it is not necessary to write the charges of the ions. (a) barium chloride; (b) ammonium sulfide; (c) magnesium oxide; (d) potassium nitrite; (e) magnesium phosphate; (f) potassium chlorite 3.41 Charges which cannot be predicted by the position of the element on the periodic table must be specified. Figure 3.12 shows many of the common ions (those metals which do not need their charges specified). Manganese, Mn, and cobalt, Co, compounds should have the charges specified with the metal name Charges which cannot be predicted by the position of the element on the periodic table must be specified. Figure 3.12 shows many of the common ions (those metals which do not need their charges specified). The charges of chromium, Cr, and nickel, Ni, should be specified in the name of the compound When the charge of the metal (cation) cannot be determined by its position on the periodic table, the charge is calculated from the chemical formula and the anion it is combined with. The charge can either be calculated [see part (a)] or deduced by inspection. This is possible because the charge of the anion is almost always predictable. (a) To calculate the charge we state that the total charge is equal to the sum of the positive and negative charges. Total charge = charge on copper + charge on oxygen 0 = 2 x + 2 Solving for x: 2x = 2 x = 1 The charge on the copper ion is 1+. To name the compound, write the name of the metal with its charge [i.e. copper(i)] followed by the name of the anion. The compound is named copper(i) oxide or cuprous oxide. (b) The charge on chloride ion is 1 and there are two chloride ions in the formula (a total of 2 charge from the anions). The charge on the chromium ion must be 2+ to balance the negative charge. The name of the compound is chromium(ii) chloride. (c) The charge on phosphate ion is 3. The charge of the iron ion must be 3+ to balance the negative charge. The name of the compound is iron(iii) phosphate or ferric phosphate. (d) The charge on sulfide ion is 2. The charge on the copper ion must be 2+ to balance the negative charge. The name of the compound is copper(ii) sulfide or cupric sulfide When the charge of the metal (cation) cannot be determined by its position on the periodic table, the charge is calculated from the chemical formula and the anion it is combined with. The charge can either be calculated [see part (c)] or deduced by inspection. This is possible because the charge of the anion is almost always predictable. (a) The charge on chloride ion is 1 and there are three chloride ions in the formula (a total of 3 charge). The charge on titanium ion must be 3+ to balance the negative charge. The name of the compound is specified by naming the metal with its charge (i.e. titanium(iii)) followed by the name of the anion. The name of the compound is titanium(iii) chloride. 3-6
7 (b) The charge on bromide ion is 1 and there are two bromide ions in the formula (a total of 2 charge). The charge on cobalt ion must be 2+ to balance the negative charge. The name of the compound is cobalt(ii) bromide. (c) To calculate the charge we state that the total charge is equal to the sum of the positive and negative charges. Total charge = charge on 2 Mn ions + charge on O 0 = 2 x + 3 (2 ) Solving for x: 2x = 6 x = 3 The charge on manganese ion is 3+. The name of the compound is manganese(iii) oxide. (d) The charge on phosphate ion is 3 and there are two phosphate ions in the formula (a total of 6 charge). Since there are three iron ions in the formula, the charge on each iron ion must be 2+ (to give a 6+ total charge). The name of the compound is iron(ii) phosphate or ferrous phosphate To write the chemical formulas of ionic compounds, first determine the formula for each ion and combine the ions so that the positive and negative charges balance. (a) Ca 2+ and SO 4 2 (one of each ion is needed) CaSO 4 (b) Ba 2+ and O 2 (one of each ion is needed) BaO (c) NH 4 + and SO 4 2 (two ammonium ions are needed to balance the charge of one sulfate ion) (NH 4 ) 2 SO 4 (d) Ba 2+ and CO 3 2 (one of each ion is needed) BaCO 3 (e) Na + and ClO 3 (one of each ion is needed) NaClO To write the chemical formulas of ionic compounds, first determine the formula for each ion and combine the ions so that the positive and negative charges balance. (a) K + and HCO 3 (one of each ion is needed) KHCO 3 (b) Na + and O 2 (two sodium ions are needed to balance the charge of one oxide ion) Na 2 O (c) NH 4 + and OH (one of each ion is needed) NH 4 OH (d) Mg 2+ and Br (two bromide ions are needed to balance the charge of one magnesium ion) MgBr 2 (e) Na + and ClO (one of each ion is needed) NaClO 3.47 The charge of the metal is determined from the formula and the charge of the anion. First determine the total negative charge contributed by the anions and then use that information to determine the charge of the metal ion. (a) The charge on chloride ion is 1 and there are two chloride ions in the formula (total charge 2). The charge on the cobalt ion must be 2+ (Co 2+ ). The compound name is cobalt(ii) chloride. (b) The charge on oxide ion is 2 and there are two oxide ions in the formula (total charge 4). The charge on the lead ion must be 4+ (Pb 4+ ). The compound name is lead(iv) oxide. (c) The charge on nitrate ion is 1 and there are three nitrate ions in the formula (total charge 3). The charge on the chromium ion must be 3+ (Cr 3+ ). The compound name is chromium(iii) nitrate. (d) The charge on sulfate ion is 2 and there are three sulfate ions in the formula (total charge 6). Since there are two iron ions, the charge on each iron ion must be 3+ (Fe 3+ ). The compound name is iron(iii) sulfate or ferric sulfate The charge of the metal is determined from the formula and the charge of the anion. First determine the total negative charge contributed by the anions and then use that information to determine the charge of the metal ion. (a) The charge on bromide ion is 1 and there are three bromide ions in the formula (total charge 3). The charge on the cobalt ion must be 3+ (Co 3+ ). The compound name is cobalt(iii) bromide. (b) The charge on chloride ion is 1 and there are two chloride ions in the formula (total charge 2). The charge on copper ion must be 2+. The compound name is copper(ii) chloride or cupric chloride. (c) The charge on oxide ion is 2 and there are three oxide ions in the formula (total charge 6). The total positive charge must be 6+ to balance the negative charge. The charge on each chromium ion must be 3+ (Cr 3+ ). The compound name is chromium(iii) oxide. 3-7
8 (d) The charge on sulfate ion is 2. The charge on iron ion must be 2+ (Fe 2+ ). The compound name is iron(ii) sulfate or ferrous sulfate Use the name of the compound to determine the formulas for each ion. Then you can write the formula for the compound by balancing the total charge. (a) From the name cobalt(ii), we know that cobalt has a charge of 2+ (Co 2+ ). The formula for chloride ion is Cl. The compound formula is CoCl 2. (b) From the name manganese(ii) we know that manganese has a charge of 2+ (Mn 2+ ). The formula for nitrate ion is NO 3. The compound formula is Mn(NO 3 ) 2. (c) From the name chromium(iii) we know that chromium has a charge of 3+ (Cr 3+ ). The formula for oxide ion is O 2. If the chemical formula is not immediately apparent based on the charges (as in this case), it is often useful to calculate the least common multiple. In this case the least common multiple is 6 (i.e. 3 2 = 6). It takes 2 Cr 2+ to achieve a +6 charge and 3 O 2 to achieve a 6 charge. The compound formula is Cr 2 O 3. (d) From the name copper(ii) we know that copper has a charge of 2+ (Cu 2+ ). The formula for phosphate ion is PO 4 3. If the chemical formula is not immediately apparent based on the charges (as in this case), it is often useful to calculate the least common multiple. In this case the least common multiple is 6 (i.e. 2 3 = 6). It takes 3 Cu 2+ to achieve a +6 charge and 2 PO 4 3 to achieve a 6 charge. The compound formula is Cu 3 (PO 4 ) Use the name of the compound to determine the formulas for each ion. Then you can write the formula for the compound by balancing the total charge. (a) From the name copper(ii), we know that copper has a charge of 2+ (Cu 2+ ). The formula for bromide ion is Br. The compound formula is CuBr 2. (b) From the name iron(iii) we know that iron has a charge of 3+ (Fe 3+ ). The formula for nitrate ion is NO 3. The compound formula is Fe(NO 3 ) 3. (c) From the name chromium(vi) we know that chromium has a charge of 6+ (Cr 6+ ). The formula for oxide ion is O 2. It takes 3 oxide ions to provide a charge of 6. The compound formula is CrO 3. (d) From the name copper(ii) we know that copper has a charge of 2+ (Cu 2+ ). The formula for chlorate ion is ClO 3. The compound formula is Cu(ClO 3 ) Table 3.7 lists the common names for the metal ions. Since nitrate ion has a charge of 1, we determine that the charge of the iron ions in Fe(NO 3 ) 2 and Fe(NO 3 ) 3 are 2+ and 3+, respectively. The Fe 2+ ion is called ferrous ion and the Fe 3+ ion is called ferric ion. The common names for these compounds are ferrous nitrate and ferric nitrate Table 3.7 lists the common names for the metal ions. Since sulfate ion has a charge of 2, we determine that the charge of the copper ions in Cu 2 SO 4 and CuSO 4 are 1+ and 2+, respectively. Cu + ion is called cuprous ion and Cu 2+ ion is called cupric ion. The common names for these compounds are cuprous sulfate and cupric sulfate To write the formulas for the compounds, the ions are combined so that the overall charge is zero. The easiest way to name the compounds in the chart is to first determine the name of each ion. The names of the cations and anions have been listed along with their formulas. The charges must be included in the names of compounds containing iron, nickel, and chromium because their charges cannot be determined by their position on the periodic table. The compound names are derived by combining the cation and anion names. Ca 2+ calcium CaCl 2 calcium chloride Fe 2+ iron(ii) FeCl 2 iron(ii) chloride K + Potassium KCl potassium chloride Mn 2+ manganese(ii) MnCl 2 manganese(ii) chloride Al 3+ aluminum AlCl 3 aluminum chloride + NH 4 ammonium NH 4 Cl ammonium chloride Cl chloride 3-8
9 O 2 oxide CaO calcium oxide FeO iron(ii) oxide K 2 O potassium oxide MnO manganese(ii) oxide Al 2 O 3 aluminum oxide (NH 4 ) 2 O ammonium oxide NO 3 nitrate Ca(NO 3 ) 2 calcium nitrate Fe(NO 3 ) 2 iron(ii) nitrate KNO 3 potassium nitrate Mn(NO 3 ) 2 manganese(ii) nitrate Al(NO 3 ) 3 aluminum nitrate NH 4 NO 3 ammonium nitrate SO 3 2 sulfite CaSO 3 calcium sulfite FeSO 3 iron(ii) sulfite K 2 SO 3 potassium sulfite MnSO 3 manganese(ii) sulfite Al 2 (SO 3 ) 3 aluminum sulfite (NH 4 ) 2 SO 3 ammonium sulfite OH hydroxide Ca(OH) 2 calcium hydroxide Fe(OH) 2 iron(ii) hydroxide KOH potassium hydroxide Mn(OH) 2 manganese(ii) hydroxide Al(OH) 3 aluminum hydroxide NH 4 OH ammonium hydroxide ClO 3 chlorate Ca(ClO 3 ) 2 calcium chlorate Fe(ClO 3 ) 2 iron(ii) chlorate KClO 3 potassium chlorate Mn(ClO 3 ) 2 manganese(ii) chlorate Al(ClO 3 ) 3 aluminum chlorate NH 4 ClO 3 ammonium chlorate 3.54 To write the formulas for the compounds, the ions are combined so that the overall charge is zero. The easiest way to name the compounds in the chart is to first determine the name of each ion. The names of the cations and anions have been listed along with their formulas. The charges must be included in the names of compounds containing iron, nickel, and chromium because their charges cannot be determined by their position on the periodic table. The compound names are derived by combining the cation and anion names. Ba 2+ Fe 3+ Na + Ni 2+ Cr 3+ Ag + Br bromide S 2 sulfide barium BaBr 2 barium bromide BaS barium sulfide iron(iii) FeBr 3 iron(iii) bromide Fe 2 S 3 iron(iii) sulfide sodium NaBr sodium bromide Na 2 S sodium sulfide nickel(ii) NiBr 2 nickel(ii) bromide NiS nickel(ii) sulfide chromium(iii) CrBr 3 chromium(iii) bromide Cr 2 S 3 chromium(iii) sulfide silver AgBr silver bromide Ag 2 S silver sulfide NO 2 nitrite Ba(NO 2 ) 2 barium nitrite Fe(NO 2 ) 3 iron(iii) nitrite NaNO 2 sodium nitrite Ni(NO 2 ) 2 nickel(ii) nitrite Cr(NO 2 ) 3 chromium(iii) nitrite AgNO 2 silver nitrite SO 4 2 sulfate BaSO 4 barium sulfate Fe 2 (SO 4 ) 3 iron(iii) sulfate Na 2 SO 4 sodium sulfate NiSO 4 nickel(ii) sulfate Cr 2 (SO 4 ) 3 chromium(iii) sulfate Ag 2 SO 4 silver sulfate HCO 3 bicarbonate Ba(HCO 3 ) 2 barium bicarbonate Fe(HCO 3 ) 3 iron(iii) bicarbonate NaHCO 3 sodium bicarbonate Ni(HCO 3 ) 2 nickel(ii) bicarbonate Cr(HCO 3 ) 3 chromium(iii) bicarbonate AgHCO 3 silver bicarbonate ClO 4 perchlorate Ba(ClO 4 ) 2 barium perchlorate Fe(ClO 4 ) 3 iron(iii) perchlorate NaClO 4 sodium perchlorate Ni(ClO 4 ) 2 nickel(ii) perchlorate Cr(ClO 4 ) 3 chromium(iii) perchlorate AgClO 4 silver perchlorate 3-9
10 3.55 The formulas for the ions have been listed along with their names. To write the formulas for the compounds, the ions are combined so that the overall charge is zero. potassium K + iron(iii) Fe 3+ strontium Sr 2+ aluminum Al 3+ cobalt(ii) Co 2+ lead(iv) Pb 4+ iodide I KI FeI 3 SrI 2 AlI 3 CoI 2 PbI 4 oxide O 2 K 2 O Fe 2 O 3 SrO Al 2 O 3 CoO PbO 2 sulfate SO 4 2 K 2 SO 4 Fe 2 (SO 4 ) 3 SrSO 4 Al 2 (SO 4 ) 3 CoSO 4 Pb(SO 4 ) 2 nitrite NO 2 KNO 2 Fe(NO 2 ) 3 Sr(NO 2 ) 2 Al(NO 2 ) 3 Co(NO 2 ) 2 Pb(NO 2 ) 4 acetate CH 3 CO 2 KCH 3 CO 2 Fe(CH 3 CO 2 ) 3 Sr(CH 3 CO 2 ) 2 Al(CH 3 CO 2 ) 3 Co(CH 3 CO 2 ) 2 Pb(CH 3 CO 2 ) 4 hypochlorite ClO KClO Fe(ClO) 3 Sr(ClO) 2 Al(ClO) 3 Co(ClO) 2 Pb(ClO) The formulas for the ions have been listed along with their names. To write the formulas for the compounds, the ions are combined so that the overall charge is zero. sodium Na + chromium (II) Cr 2+ calcium Ca 2+ ammonium NH 4 + iron (III) Fe 3+ lead(ii) Pb 2+ chloride Cl NaCl CrCl 2 CaCl 2 NH 4 Cl FeCl 3 PbCl 2 sulfide S 2 Na 2 S CrS CaS (NH 4 ) 2 S Fe 2 S 3 PbS nitrate NO 3 NaNO 3 Cr(NO 3 ) 2 Ca(NO 3 ) 2 NH 4 NO 3 Fe(NO 3 ) 3 Pb(NO 3 ) 2 sulfite NO 2 NaNO 2 Cr(NO 2 ) 2 Ca(NO 2 ) 2 NH 4 NO 2 Fe(NO 2 ) 3 Pb(NO 2 ) 2 hydroxide OH NaOH Cr(OH) 2 Ca(OH) 2 NH 4 OH Fe(OH) 3 Pb(OH) 2 chlorate ClO 3 NaClO 3 Cr(ClO 3 ) 2 Ca(ClO 3 ) 2 NH 4 ClO 3 Fe(ClO 3 ) 3 Pb(ClO 3 )
11 3.57 The formulas for silver and chloride ions are Ag + and Cl. The chemical formula for silver chloride is AgCl The formulas for zinc and chloride ions are Zn 2+ and Cl. Two chloride ions are needed to balance the charge on the zinc ion. The chemical formula for zinc chloride is ZnCl A molecular formula represents the exact numbers of each atom in the molecule. By counting the atoms in each molecule you can arrive at the following formulas: NF 3, P 4 O 10, C 2 H 4 Cl A molecular formula represents the exact numbers of each atom in the molecule. By counting the atoms in each molecule you can arrive at the following formulas: PCl 3, SCl 6, C 3 H 6 F To name molecular compounds, use the prefixes listed in Table 3.9 to indicate the number of each atom in the compound. A prefix is not needed if there is only one atom of the first element. The last element in the name of a diatomic molecular compound always ends in ide. For example, CO is named carbon monoxide (not monocarbon monoxide). (a) phosphorus pentafluoride; (b) phosphorus trifluoride; (c) carbon monoxide; (d) sulfur dioxide 3.62 To name molecular compounds, use the prefixes listed in Table 3.9 to indicate the number of each atom in the compound. The last element in the name of a diatomic molecular compound always ends in ide. A prefix is not needed if there is only one atom of the first element. For example, CO is named carbon monoxide (not monocarbon monoxide). (a) sulfur trioxide; (b) dinitrogen tetroxide; (c) nitrogen dioxide; (d) carbon disulfide 3.63 The prefixes used in naming molecular compounds are listed in Table 3.9. If a prefix is not present, then only one of those atoms is present in the formula. (a) SF 4 ; (b) C 3 O 2 ; (c) ClO 2 ; (d) SO The prefixes used in naming molecular compounds are listed in Table 3.9. If a prefix is not present, then only one of those atoms is present in the formula. (a) CS 2 (b) N 2 O 5 ; (c) BN; (d) IF The central image (B) represents phosphoric acid, H 3 PO 4, with four oxygen atoms attached to one phosphorus atom and hydrogen atoms attached to three of the four oxygen atoms The chemical formula for phosphorous acid is H 3 PO 3. The bottom figure (C) represents phosphorous acid with three oxygen atoms attached to the phosphorus and three hydrogen atoms Acids are derived from the stem of the anion name. The following chart is useful in naming the acids: suffix new prefix new suffix -ide hydro- -ic acid -ite -ate -ous acid -ic acid (a) HF(aq) The anion is fluoride. Since the new suffix is ic, the acid name is hydrofluoric acid. (b) HNO 3 (aq) The anion is nitrate. Since the new suffix is ic, the acid name is nitric acid. (c) H 3 PO 3 (aq) The anion is phosphite. Acids containing phosphorus (and sulfur) are tricky to name. In naming this acid, the stem becomes phosphor. Since the new suffix is -ous, the acid name is phosphorous acid. 3-11
12 3.68 Acids are derived from the stem of the anion name. The following chart is useful in naming the acids: suffix new prefix new suffix -ide hydro- -ic acid -ite -ate -ous acid -ic acid (a) (b) (c) HI(aq) The anion is iodide. Since the suffix is ic, the acid name is be hydroiodic acid. HNO 2 (aq) The anion is nitrite. Since the suffix is -ous, the acid name is nitrous acid. H 3 PO 4 (aq) The anion is phosphate. Acids containing phosphorus (and sulfur) are tricky to name. In naming this acid, the stem becomes phosphor. Since the new suffix is ate, the acid name is phosphoric acid To write the formula for an acid from its name, first determine the formula for the anion. One hydrogen is added to the formula for each negative charge on the anion to balance the charge. An (aq) is added to state that the substance is an acid when dissolved in water. (a) hydrofluoric acid The prefix hydro- with the suffix ic mean that this is a binary acid (composed of only hydrogen and one other element). In this case the anion is fluoride (F ). Since hydrogen forms a 1+ ion and fluoride is a 1 ion, the acid formula is HF(aq). (b) sulfurous acid The ous suffix means that the anion is sulfite (SO 3 2 ). Since hydrogen forms a 1+ ion, two hydrogens are needed to balance the charge. The formula for the acid is H 2 SO 3 (aq). (c) perchloric acid The ic suffix means that the anion is perchlorate (ClO 4 ). Since hydrogen forms a 1+ ion, one hydrogen is needed to balance the charge. The formula for the acid is HClO 4 (aq) To write the formula for an acid from its name, first determine the formula for the anion. One hydrogen is added to the formula for each negative charge on the anion to balance the charge. An (aq) is added to state that the substance is an acid when dissolved in water. (a) hydroiodic acid The prefix hydro- with the suffix ic mean that this is a binary acid (composed of only hydrogen and one other element). In this case the anion is iodide (I ). Since hydrogen forms a 1+ ion and fluoride is a 1 ion, the acid formula is HI(aq). (b) sulfuric acid The ic suffix means that the anion is sulfate (SO 4 2 ). Since hydrogen forms a 1+ ion, two hydrogens are needed to balance the charge. The acid formula is H 2 SO 4 (aq). (c) hypochlorous acid The ous suffix means that the anion is hypochlorite (HClO ). Since hydrogen forms a 1+ ion, one hydrogen is needed to balance the charge. The acid formula is HClO(aq) The formula for nitric acid is HNO 3 (aq). When HNO 3 is dissolved in water, the molecules ionize to form hydrogen ions and nitrate ions (H + and NO 3 ) The formula for hydrobromic acid is HBr. When HBr is dissolved in water, the molecules ionize to form hydrogen ions and bromide ions (H + and Br ) Many substances form crystalline solids, but only two types of substances are electrolytes: acids and ionic compounds (which include bases). Of these two types only ionic compounds form crystalline solids. Only KI, Mg(NO 3 ) 2, and NH 4 NO 3 can be described by these properties. All ionic solids are also brittle because of the strong attraction of the opposite charges in the crystal structure Molecular compounds, with the exception of acids and bases, are non-electrolytes. Only CH 3 OH, H 2 O, and NO 3 are molecular compounds These compounds contain a metal (Zn or Ti) and a nonometal (O). They are ionic compounds. To arrive at the correct formula, make sure the positive and negative charges balance. Since titanium has a 4+ charge 3-12
13 and oxide is 2, the formula is TiO 2. The charge of zinc is always 2+. The correct formula for zinc oxide is ZnO because the charges are balanced Ionic compounds contain either a metal cation or ammonium ion. Ammonium hydroxide is an ionic compound. Since ammonium has a charge of 1+ and hydroxide has a charge of 1 the formula is NH 4 OH Compounds containing only nonmetals are generally molecular (except ammonium compounds). Carbon dioxide and dinitrogen monoxide do not contain metals or ammonium ion, so they are classified as molecular compounds. Formulas for molecular compounds are derived from the prefix (Table 3.9). Absence of a prefix implies only one atom of an element in the formula. Carbon dioxide is CO 2 and dinitrogen monoxide is N 2 O The formulas for sulfur dioxide and nitrogen dioxide are derived from the prefixes (Table 3.9). Absence of a prefix implies only one atom of an element in the formula. Sulfur dioxide and nitrogen dioxide are SO 2 and NO 2, respectively. Recall that acids ending in ous were formed from ions ending in -ite. Sulfurous acid is formed from sulfite, SO 3 2. The acid formula uses as many hydrogen ions, H +, as necessary to balance the charge. The formula for sulfurous acid is H 2 SO 3 (note the number of hydrogens always equals the charge on the anion). Nitrous acid is formed from nitrite, NO 2. The formula for nitrous acid is HNO First classify each compound as either ionic or molecular. Both K 2 S and Na 2 SO 4 are ionic because of the presence of the metal ion. Since potassium and sodium have only one possible charge (1+) we do not specify the charge of the ion in the name. The names of the anions are written without modification so K 2 S and Na 2 SO 4 are named potassium sulfide and sodium sulfate, respectively. SO 2 is a molecular compound and is named using prefixes to indicate the number of each element in the formula. Mono is not used with the first element so the name of SO 2 is sulfur dioxide First classify each compound as either ionic or molecular. Both Na 3 N and KNO 3 are ionic because of the presence of the metal ion. Since sodium and potassium have only one possible charge (1+) we do not specify the charge of the ion in the name. The names of the anions are written without modification so Na 3 N and KNO 3 are named sodium nitride and potassium nitrate, respectively. NO 2 is a molecular compound and is named using prefixes to indicate the number of each element in the formula. Mono is not used with the first element so the name of NO 2 is nitrogen dioxide The first step in naming a compound or substance is to identify whether it is ionic or molecular. Once that is determined, the rules for each type of substance can be applied. (a) molecular, nitrogen trioxide; (b) ion, nitrate; (c) ionic, potassium nitrate; (d) ionic, sodium nitride; (e) ionic, aluminum chloride; (f) molecular, phosphorous trichloride; (g) ionic, titanium(ii) oxide; (h) ionic, magnesium oxide 3.82 The first step in naming a compound or substance is to identify whether it is ionic or molecular. Once that is determined, the rules for each type of substance can be applied. (a) ion, sulfate; (b) ion, sulfide; (c) molecular, carbon dioxide; (d) ion, carbonate; (e) ionic, calcium carbonate; (f) ionic, iron(iii) sulfide; (g) molecular, carbon disulfide; (h) ionic, sodium sulfide 3.83 Once you have determined that a compound is ionic by the presence of a metal cation or ammonium ion, its formula is derived by balancing the charges of the cation and the anion. The ions can be found in Table 3.4 or Figure Otherwise, the formula for molecular compounds is derived from the prefixes (Table 3.9). Note that acids are all molecular compounds, but the formula is derived from the anion it contains (the ion only forms when the substance ionizes in water). For example hydrofluoric acid contains fluoride. Fluoride has the formula F so the acid is HF (one hydrogen ion, H +, is needed to balance the charge). The formulas of acids are followed by (aq) because they are ionized in water. 3-13
14 (a) Ionic. Sodium has a charge of 1+ and carbonate has a charge of 2. To balance the charge, the formula must be Na 2 CO 3. (b) Ionic. Sodium has a charge of 1+ and bicarbonate has a charge of 1. To balance the charge the formula must be NaHCO 3. (c) Acid. Carbonic acid contains carbonate, CO 3 2. To balance the charge with hydrogen ion, H +, the formula must be H 2 CO 3 (aq). (d) Acid. Hydrofluoric acid contains chloride, F. To balance the charge with hydrogen ion, H +, the formula must be HF(aq). (e) Molecular. The prefixes indicate one sulfur and three oxygens; SO 3. (f) Ionic. The copper ion has a charge of 2+ and sulfate has a charge of 2. To balance the charge the formula must be CuSO 4. (g) Acid. Sulfuric acid contains sulfate, SO 4 2. To balance the charge with hydrogen ion, H +, the formula must be H 2 SO 4 (aq). (h) Acid. Hydrosulfuric acid contains sulfide, S 2. To balance the charge with hydrogen ion, H +, the formula must be H 2 S(aq) Once you have determined that a compound is ionic by the presence of a metal cation or ammonium ion, its formula is derived by balancing the charges of the cation and the anion. The ions can be found in Table 3.4 or Figure Otherwise, the formula for molecular compounds is derived from the prefixes (Table 3.9). Note that acids are all molecular compounds, but the formula is derived from the anion it contains (the ion only forms when the substance ionizes in water). For example hydrofluoric acid is contains fluoride. Fluoride has the formula F so the acid is HF (one hydrogen ion, H +, is needed to balance the charge). The formulas of acids are followed by (aq) because they are ionized in water. (a) Molecular. Ammonia is the common (trivial) name for NH 3. These types of names need to be memorized. (b) Ionic. Ammonium has a charge of 1+ and phosphate has a charge of 3. To balance the charge the formula must be (NH 4 ) 3 PO 4. (c) Acid. Hydrochloric acid contains chloride, Cl. To balance the charge with hydrogen ion, H +, the formula must be HCl(aq). (d) Ionic. The potassium ion has a charge of 1+ and hydroxide has a charge of 1. To balance the charge the formula must be KOH. (e) Ionic. The chromium ion has a charge of 3+ and oxide has a charge of 2. To balance the charge the formula must be Cr 2 O 3. (f) Ionic. The magnesium ion has a charge of 2+ and nitrate has a charge of 1. To balance the charge the formula must be Mg(NO 3 ) 2. (g) Ionic. The manganese ion has a charge of 4+ and oxide has a charge of 2. To balance the charge the formula must be MnO 2. (h) Molecular. The prefixes indicate one nitrogen and two oxygens; NO When HCl(g) is a molecular compound it is named hydrogen chloride. However, when it is dissolved in water to form HCl(aq), it is named as an acid because it ionizes. To name a binary acid we replace the anions suffix, ide, with ic and add the prefix hydro-. So chloride is converted to hydrochloric acid When H 2 S(g) is a molecular compound and is named dihydrogen sulfide. However, when it is dissolved in water to form H 2 S(aq), it is named as an acid because it ionizes. To name a binary acid we replace the anions suffix, ide, with ic and add the prefix hydro-. So sulfide is converted to hydrosulfuric acid. Note that in naming sulfur and phosphorus containing acids, we use the entire name of the element and add the suffix ic (a) Prefixes are not used to name ionic compounds; sodium sulfate. (b) Charges are not specified in the name when the cation has only one charge state; calcium oxide. (c) Copper exists in two charge states; 2+ and 1+. The charge must be specified in the name; copper(ii) oxide. (d) The prefix penta- is missing to indicate the presence of 5 chlorine atoms; phosphorus pentachloride. 3-14
15 3.88 (a) The prefix tri- is missing to indicate the presence of 3 fluorine atoms; nitrogen trifluoride. (b) Nickel exists in several charge states, so the charge must be specified in the name; nickel(ii) sulfide. Also, the anion is sulfide, not sulfate. (c) Charges are not specified in the name when the cation has only one charge state; barium nitrate. (d) H 2 O 2 is generally known by its trivial name hydrogen peroxide. The name, dihydrogen peroxide, is also accepted to distinguish it from oxides (i.e. CO 2 ) (a) Sulfide has the formula, S 2, so two potassium atoms are required to balance the charge; K 2 S. (b) The (II) represents the charge of the nickel ion, not the number of nickel ions in the formula. NiCO 3. (c) Nitride is the monatomic ion N 3 ; Na 3 N. (d) The prefix was applied to the wrong element; NI (a) The parentheses are missing; Ca(OH) 2. (b) The charge of aluminum ion is Al 3+ so three Cl are needed; AlCl 3. (c) The prefixes were applied to the wrong elements; N 2 O 3. (d) Phosphide is the monatomic ion P 3 ; K 3 P Charges on the ions are determined by looking at the positions of the atoms on the periodic table, from memory, or from the chemical formula. (a) one sodium ion, Na +, and one chloride ion, Cl (b) one magnesium ion, Mg 2+, and two chloride ions, Cl (c) two sodium ions, Na +, and one sulfate ion, SO 4 2 (d) one calcium ion, Ca 2+, and two nitrate ions, NO Charges on the ions are determined by looking at the positions of the atoms on the periodic table, from memory, or from the chemical formula. (a) one potassium ion, K +, and one bromide ion, Br (b) one ammonium ion, NH 4 +, and one chloride ion, Cl (c) three potassium ions, K +, and one phosphate ion, PO 4 3 (d) one aluminum ion, Al 3+, and three nitrate ions, NO Molecular compounds that are not acids (those that do not have hydrogen first in their formula) are nonelectrolytes. Acids, bases, and water-soluble ionic compounds all produce ions in solution and are, therefore, electrolytes when dissolved in water. (a) electrolyte (base); (b) electrolyte (acid); (c) electrolyte (ionic); (d) nonelectrolyte 3.94 Molecular compounds that are not acids (those that do not have hydrogen first in their formula) are nonelectrolytes. Acids, bases, and water soluble ionic compounds all produce ions in solution and are, therefore, electrolytes when dissolved in water. (a) nonelectrolyte; (b) electrolyte (acid); (c) electrolyte (ionic); (d) electrolyte (base) 3.95 The ions of silver, zinc, and cadmium can each have only one possible charge (see Figure 3.24). They are assumed to have these charges in the compounds they form Besides HCl, which is an acid, the remaining compounds are ionic. (a) H + (aq) and Cl (aq); (b) Na + (aq) and OH (aq); (c) Ca 2+ (aq) and Cl (aq); (d) K + (aq) and NO 3 (aq); (e) Na + (aq) and PO 4 3 (aq) 3.97 The polyatomic ions are listed in Table 3.4 and Figure (a) NO 3 ; (b) SO 3 2 ; (c) NH 4 + ; (d) CO 3 2 ; (e) SO 4 2 ; (f) NO 2 ; (g) ClO Identify the type of compound and then name the compound according to its classification. (a) KBr(s) This is an ionic compound. Since the charge of the cation is predictable from its position on the periodic table it is not specified in the name. The compound is named potassium bromide. 3-15
16 (b) N 2 O 5 (g) This is a molecular compound. Prefixes are used to designate the numbers of each type of atom in the formulas of molecular compounds. The formula name is dinitrogen pentoxide. (c) HBr(aq) This is named as an acid since it is dissolved in water. The ide suffix of bromide indicates that the acid is named hydrobromic acid. (d) Na 2 SO 4 (s) This is an ionic compound. Since the charge of the cation is predictable from its position on the periodic table it is not specified in the name. The compound is named sodium sulfate. (e) Fe(NO 3 ) 3 (s) This is an ionic compound. The charge of the iron ion must be determined from the chemical formula. Since nitrate ion has a charge of 1, the charge of the iron must be 3+ to balance the charge. The name of the compound is iron(iii) nitrate Identify the type of compound and then name the compound according to its classification. (a) MgBr 2 (s) This is an ionic compound. Since the charge of the cation is predictable from its position on the periodic table it is not specified in the name. The compound is named magnesium bromide. (b) H 2 S(g) This is a molecular compound. It is not named as an acid because it is in the gas state. Prefixes are used to designate the numbers of each type of atom in the formulas of molecular compounds. The formula name is dihydrogen sulfide. (c) H 2 S(aq) This is named as an acid since it is dissolved in water. In addition, the ide suffix of sulfide indicates that the acid is named hydrosulfuric acid. (d) CoCl 3 (s) This is an ionic compound. The charge of the cobalt ion must be determined from the chemical formula. Since chloride ion has a charge of 1, the charge of the cobalt is 3+ to balance the contribution of the three chloride ions. The name of the compound is cobalt(iii) chloride. (e) KOH(aq) This is an ionic compound (bases are ionic compounds). Since the charge of the potassium is predictable from its position on the periodic table it is not specified in the name. The compound is named potassium hydroxide. (f) AgBr(s) This is an ionic compound. Since the charge of the silver ion is predictable from its position on the periodic table it is not specified in the name. The compound is named silver bromide Each of these compounds has a common name that you should know. In addition, each compound has a systematic name. (a) NH 3 ammonia or nitrogen trihydride (b) H 2 O water or dihydrogen monoxide (The mono prefix is used when there are more than one oxide possible, see (c).) (c) H 2 O 2 hydrogen peroxide or dihydrogen peroxide To write chemical formulas for ionic compounds, determine the formula for each ion and combine them so that the positive and negative charges balance. In molecular compounds, the formulas are written from the prefixes in the name. (a) Pb 2+ and Cl, PbCl 2 (b) Mg 2+ and PO 4 3, Mg 3 (PO 4 ) 2 (c) Since a prefix is not used on the nitrogen, there is only one nitrogen in the formula. The prefix trimeans three. The formula is NI 3. (d) Fe 3+ and O 2, Fe 2 O 3 (e) Ca 2+ and N 3, Ca 3 N 2 (f) Ba 2+ and OH, Ba(OH) 2 (g) The prefix di- means two and pent- means five. The formula is Cl 2 O 5. (h) NH 4 + and Cl, NH 4 Cl In iron(iii) chloride, the charge on the iron is 3+. Since the charge on chloride ion is 1, you would be looking for FeCl The formula for sodium ion is Na + and bicarbonate ion s formula is HCO 3. One of each ion is needed to balance the charge, so the formula is NaHCO The charge on tin is 2+ and fluoride ion has a 1 charge. The formula for tin(ii) fluoride is SnF 2. The common name for tin(ii) is stannous ion, so the common name is stannous fluoride. 3-16
17 3.105 Calcium ion is Ca 2+ and the hypochlorite ion is ClO. Two hypochlorite ions are needed to balance the charge of calcium. The formula is Ca(ClO) Calcium ion is Ca 2+ and hydrogen carbonate is known as bicarbonate (HCO 3 ). The formula for calcium hydrogen carbonate is Ca(HCO 3 ) 2. Magnesium ion is Mg 2+. Two chloride ions, Cl, are needed to balance the charge of the magnesium ion. The formula for magnesium chloride is MgCl 2. Sulfate ion is SO 4 2. Since the charge of sulfate and calcium ions are the same, the formula is CaSO Molecular compounds do not contain ions. If metal or ammonium ions are present in the formula, the substance is ionic. Water, H 2 O(l), is the only molecular substance in this equation (a) FeBr 2 is an ionic compound. Prefixes are not used for the names and for iron, the charge must be specified. The correct name is iron(ii) bromide. (b) CS 2 is a molecular compound. Prefixes are used to indicate the number of each type of atom. The correct name is carbon disulfide. (c) Co(NO 3 ) 3 is an ionic compound. Prefixes are not used and for cobalt, the charge must be specified. The correct name is cobalt(iii) nitrate. (d) Mg(OH) 2 is an ionic compound. Prefixes are not used. The correct name is magnesium hydroxide. (e) Cu 2 O is an ionic compound. Prefixes are not used. In addition, the charge of the copper is incorrect. Since the charge of oxide is 2, the total charge of the copper ions is 2+. Each copper must have a 1+ charge. The correct name is copper(i) oxide The metals are solids, and the ionic compounds are both aqueous. The text can be interpreted as follows: solid copper is Cu(s), solution of silver nitrate is AgNO 3 (aq), solid silver is Ag(s), and copper(ii) nitrate is Cu(NO 3 ) Whether a molecular or ionic compound is formed can usually be determined by classifying the elements involved as metals or nonmetals. Metals generally combine with nonmetals to form ionic compounds and when two or more nonmetals combine they usually produce molecular compounds. Ionic compounds are clearly formed from (a) and (d) because of the involvement of metals. Molecular compounds would be formed from (b) and (c) because the elements involved are nonmetals. If you are having trouble identifying metals and nonmetals, refer to figure (a) NH 3 ; (b) HNO 3 (aq); (c) HNO 2 (aq) You should be able to write the formulas of sodium chloride, magnesium oxide, and ferrous sulfate. The formula for sodium ion is Na + and chloride ion is Cl. The chemical formula for sodium chloride is NaCl. The formula for magnesium ion is Mg 2+ and oxide ion is O 2. The chemical formula is magnesium oxide is MgO. The formula for the ferrous ion is Fe 2+ and sulfate is SO 4 2. The chemical formula for ferrous sulfate is FeSO In acetic acid, the hydrogen atom attached to an oxygen atom is the one responsible for its acidic properties In glycine, the hydrogen attached to the oxygen is the one responsible for its acidic properties All three substances contain oxygen. Magnesium oxide, MgO, has metal and nonmetal ions which makes it an ionic compound. It is a solid at room temperature. Oxygen and carbon dioxide (O 2 and CO 2 ) are both molecular compounds and are gases at room temperature. In magnesium oxide, the oxide ions are attached to many different magnesium ions. This means the chemical formula represents the ratio of magnesium ions to oxygen ions. In oxygen and carbon dioxide, the chemical formulas represent how many atoms of each element are in one molecule of the substance. 3-17
18 3.116 Peroxide is the polyatomic ion O 2 2. Formulas are written so that the positive and negative charges balance. Potassium ion has a charge of 1+ so the formula is K 2 O 2 and calcium has a charge of 2+, so the formula is CaO Since sodium chloride contains a metal and a nonmetal, it is ionic. Sodium ion has a 1+ charge and chloride has a 1 charge, so the formula is NaCl. Sodium bicarbonate contains a metal and a group of nonmetals, the bicarbonate or hydrogen carbonate ion. Thus the compound is ionic. Sodium ion has a 1+ charge, and bicarbonate ion has a 1 charge (see Table 3.4), so the formula is NaHCO Dextrose contains only nonmetals, so it is a molecular compound. Since it is not an acid, it must be a nonelectrolyte Zinc oxide contains the zinc and oxide ions. Zinc has only one ionic charge, 2+. Oxide has a 2 charge. The formula is ZnO A solid that is crystalline and brittle is an ionic compound, which contains a metal and a nonmetal. Three of the compounds are ionic: LiBr, FeSO 4, and CaCO An ionic compound has a name that includes a Roman numeral if the metal can have more than one charge, which is generally found with transition metals. Zinc, iron, and chromium are transition metals, but zinc has only one charge. A Roman numeral is found in the names for FeCl 2, iron(ii) chloride, and CrCl 3, chromium(iii) chloride Since oxygen forms the ion O 2, the charge on vanadium in VO is 2+. The three oxide ions in V 2 O 3 have a total charge of 6, so the two vanadium ions have a charge of 6+, or each vanadium ion has a charge of The formula HF(g) represents a molecular compound, so it is named hydrogen fluoride. The formula HF(aq) represents HF dissolved in water where it is a binary acid, and is named hydrofluoric acid (a) A formula unit of Li 2 CO 3 contains two Li + ions and one CO 3 2 ion, so the formula has three ions. (b) A formula unit of NH 4 Cl contains two ions, NH 4 + and Cl. (c) A formula unit of Ca 3 (PO 4 ) 2 contains three Ca 2+ ions and two PO 4 3 ions, for a total of five. (d) A formula unit of Na 2 O 2 contains two Na + ions and one O 2 2 ion, for a total of three ions. Since the charge of the two sodium ions is 2+, the two oxygen ions must have a total charge of 2, or 1 per oxygen, which means the oxygen is present as peroxide, not as oxide A high melting point is found for ionic compounds. Ionic compounds are generally formed from a metal and a nonmetal, so only CrCl 3 qualifies as an ionic compound and it has the highest melting point An acid is a compound containing a hydrogen atom combined with a nonmetal from the far right of the periodic table, dissolved in water. The first two formulas, CH 3 CO 2 H(aq) and HBr(aq) meet these conditions. The third formula, NH 3 (aq), represents a base, not an acid. The fourth formula, HCl(g), meets the first criterion, but is not dissolved in water. CONCEPT REVIEW Answer: E; Strong electrolytes dissociate or ionize extensively in water. A. nonelectrolytes are compounds that do not break apart into ions when dissolved in water and do not conduct electricity. B. Weak electrolytes are compounds that only partially dissociate into ions when dissolved in water and do not conduct electricity well. C. Compounds that dissociate or ionize completely into ions are considered strong electrolytes. 3-18
19 D. Strong electrolytes are compounds that break apart into ions when dissolved in water and conduct electricity well Answer: A; A molecular compound typically consists of two or more nonmetals. B. molecular element C. compound D. polyatomic ion E. ionic compound Answer: E; The force of attraction between oppositely charged particles (cations and anions) in ionic compounds is much stronger than attractive forces between molecules, so ionic compounds are expected to have much higher melting and boiling points. A. Ionic compounds are expected to have very high melting and boiling points compared to molecular compounds. B. Ionic compounds are strong electrolytes in aqueous solution. C. A molecular compound can be a gas, liquid, or solid at room temperature. D. Ionic compounds form crystalline solids that are hard and brittle Answer: B; The nitrate ion has a 1 charge and contains one nitrogen atom and three oxygen atoms. A. NO 2, nitrite ion B. NO 3, nitrate ion C. N 3, nitride ion D. NO 3, nitrogen trioxide E. NH 3, ammonia Answer: D; Aluminum sulfate is an ionic compound containing the aluminum ion (Al 3+ ) and the sulfate ion (SO 4 2 ). With this combination of ions, the formula has to be Al 2 (SO 4 ) 3. Aluminum sulfide is a different ionic compound containing the aluminum ion (Al 3+ ) and the sulfide ion (S 2 ). The compound containing these ions would have formula Al 2 S Answer: C; Oxygen is expected to have a charge of 2 in an ionic compound. With three oxygens shown in the formula, the total of the ions is 6. The total of the cations must be +6. Each of the two manganese ions must have a charge of 3+. A. Cu +, PO 4 3 B. Cr 2+, NO 3 D. Pb 4+, O 2 E. Fe 2+, PO Answer: B; The compound with the formula Cu 2 S contains copper and sulfide ions. The charge on a copper ion cannot be determined from its position on the periodic table. However, the sulfide ion is expected to have a 2 charge, S 2. Each copper ion in this compound must have a charge of 1+. C and E are acceptable names for other compounds of copper. They have the formulas Cu 2 SO 4 and CuS, respectively Answer: D; Dinitrogen trioxide is a molecular compound with each molecule containing two nitrogen atoms and three oxygen atoms. A. nitrogen monoxide B. nitrate ion C. nitrogen trioxide E. trinitrogen dioxide 3-19
20 3.135 Answer: A; CH 3 CO 2 H is the formula for acetic acid B. base; partially ionizes to produce NH 4 + and OH ions C. neither acid nor basic; does not dissociate or ionize in water D. base; produces Na + and OH ions E. neither acidic nor basic; ionic compound that produces K+ and NO 3 ions Answer: B; The compound with the formula Fe(NO 3 ) 3 contains iron and nitrate ions. The charge on a iron ion cannot be determined from its position on the periodic table. However, the nitrate ion has a 1 charge, NO 3. Each iron ion in this compound must have a charge of 3+. The name iron(iii) nitrate is correct for this type of compound. A. The compound with the formula Cr 2 O 3 has the name chromium(iii) oxide. C. The formula MgOH suggests an ionic compound containing the magnesium and hydroxide ions. Based on its position on the periodic table, the magnesium ion is expected have a 2+ charge, Mg 2+. The hydroxide ion has a 1 charge, OH. The compound with this combination ions has the formula Mg(OH) 2. D. The formula K 2 SO 4 corresponds to potassium sulfate. Potassium sulfite has the formula K 2 SO 3. E. The formula AlSO 3 suggests an ionic compound containing the aluminum and sulfite ions. Based on its position on the periodic table, the aluminum ion is expected have a 3+ charge, Al 3+. The sulfite ion has a 2 charge, SO 3 2. The compound with this combination ions has the formula Al 2 (SO 3 ) 3. A compound containing the aluminum ion and the sulfide ion, S 2, has the formula Al 2 S
CHAPTER 5: MOLECULES AND COMPOUNDS
CHAPTER 5: MOLECULES AND COMPOUNDS Problems: 1-6, 9-13, 16, 20, 31-40, 43-64, 65 (a,b,c,e), 66(a-d,f), 69(a-d,f), 70(a-e), 71-78, 81-82, 87-96 A compound will display the same properties (e.g. melting
Nomenclature of Ionic Compounds
Nomenclature of Ionic Compounds Ionic compounds are composed of ions. An ion is an atom or molecule with an electrical charge. Monatomic ions are formed from single atoms that have gained or lost electrons.
Monatomic Ions. A. Monatomic Ions In order to determine the charge of monatomic ions, you can use the periodic table as a guide:
Monatomic Ions Ions are atoms that have either lost or gained electrons. While atoms are neutral, ions are charged particles. A loss of electrons results in a positive ion or cation (pronounced cat-eye-on
Nomenclature and Formulas of Ionic Compounds. Section I: Writing the Name from the Formula
Purpose: Theory: Nomenclature and Formulas of Ionic Compounds 1. To become familiar with the rules of chemical nomenclature, based on the classification of compounds. 2. To write the proper name of the
Naming Ionic Compounds
Naming Ionic Compounds I. Naming Ions A. Cations (+ions) 1. Element name followed by "ion" (when in Group IA, IIA, Al 3+, Ga 3+, Zn 2+, Cd 2+, Ag +, Ni 2+ ). Na + sodium ion, K + potassium ion, Al 3+ aluminum
Solution. Practice Exercise. Concept Exercise
Example Exercise 8.1 Evidence for a Reaction Which of the following is experimental evidence for a chemical reaction? (a) Pouring vinegar on baking soda gives foamy bubbles. (b) Mixing two solutions produces
Oxidation States of Nitrogen
Oxidation States of Nitrogen HNO 3 NH 3 HNO 2 NO N 2 O N 2 HN 3 N 2 H 5 + +3 +2 +1 0-1/3-2 Oxidation +5-3 Reduction Oxidation States of Chlorine HClO 4 HClO 3 ClO 2 HClO 2 HClO Cl 2 HCl +5 +4 +3 +1 0 Oxidation
Naming Compounds Handout Key
Naming Compounds Handout Key p. 2 Name each of the following monatomic cations: Li + = lithium ion Ag + = silver ion Cd +2 = cadmium ion Cu +2 = copper (II) ion Al +3 = aluminum ion Mg +2 = magnesium ion
Naming Compounds. There are three steps involved in naming ionic compounds- naming the cation, naming the anion, and naming the entire compound.
Naming Compounds Naming compounds is an important part of chemistry. Most compounds fall in to one of three categories ionic compounds, molecular compounds, or acids. Part One: Naming Ionic Compounds Identifying
CHEMICAL NAMES AND FORMULAS
9 CHEMICAL NAMES AND FORMULAS SECTION 9.1 NAMING IONS (pages 253 258) This section explains the use of the periodic table to determine the charge of an ion. It also defines polyatomic ion and gives the
Chapter 4 Compounds and Their Bonds
Chapter 4 Compounds and Their Bonds 4.1 Octet Rule and Ions Octet Rule An octet is 8 valence electrons. is associated with the stability of the noble gases. He is stable with 2 valence electrons (duet).
NAMING QUIZ 3 - Part A Name: 1. Zinc (II) Nitrate. 5. Silver (I) carbonate. 6. Aluminum acetate. 8. Iron (III) hydroxide
NAMING QUIZ 3 - Part A Name: Write the formulas for the following compounds: 1. Zinc (II) Nitrate 2. Manganese (IV) sulfide 3. Barium permanganate 4. Sulfuric acid 5. Silver (I) carbonate 6. Aluminum acetate
CHAPTER 9. 9.1 Naming Ions. Chemical Names and Formulas. Naming Transition Metals. Ions of Transition Metals. Ions of Transition Metals
CHAPTER 9 Chemical Names and Formulas 9.1 Naming Ions Monatomic Ions: a single atom with a positive or negative charge Cation (rules): listed first Anion (rules): ide ending Transition Metals have a varying
Sample Exercise 2.1 Illustrating the Size of an Atom
Sample Exercise 2.1 Illustrating the Size of an Atom The diameter of a US penny is 19 mm. The diameter of a silver atom, by comparison, is only 2.88 Å. How many silver atoms could be arranged side by side
Rules for Naming and Writing Compounds
Rules for Naming and Writing Compounds I. Ionic Bonds bonding between a metal and nonmetal or the bond between a positive ion and a negative ion forming a binary compound. end in the suffix "ide" Or bonding
Nomenclature Packet. 1. Name the following ionic compounds: a. Al 2 O 3 Aluminum oxide. b. Cs 2 O Cesium oxide. c. Rb 3 N Rubidium nitride
Nomenclature Packet Worksheet I: Binary Ionic Compounds (representative metals) metals from groups 1A, 2A, and 3A (1, 2, and 13) have constant charges as ions and do NOT get Roman Numerals in their names
Decomposition. Composition
Decomposition 1. Solid ammonium carbonate is heated. 2. Solid calcium carbonate is heated. 3. Solid calcium sulfite is heated in a vacuum. Composition 1. Barium oxide is added to distilled water. 2. Phosphorus
NET IONIC EQUATIONS. A balanced chemical equation can describe all chemical reactions, an example of such an equation is:
NET IONIC EQUATIONS A balanced chemical equation can describe all chemical reactions, an example of such an equation is: NaCl + AgNO 3 AgCl + NaNO 3 In this case, the simple formulas of the various reactants
Name: Block: Date: Test Review: Chapter 8 Ionic Bonding
Name: Block: Date: Test Review: Chapter 8 Ionic Bonding Part 1: Fill-in-the-blank. Choose the word from the word bank below. Each word may be used only 1 time. electron dot structure metallic electronegativity
Balancing Chemical Equations Worksheet
Balancing Chemical Equations Worksheet Student Instructions 1. Identify the reactants and products and write a word equation. 2. Write the correct chemical formula for each of the reactants and the products.
PERIODIC TABLE OF THE ELEMENTS
PERIODIC TABLE OF THE ELEMENTS Periodic Table: an arrangement of elements in horizontal rows (Periods) and vertical columns (Groups) exhibits periodic repetition of properties First Periodic Table: discovered
Reactions in Aqueous Solution
CHAPTER 7 1. Water is the most universal of all liquids. Water has a relatively large heat capacity and a relatively large liquid range, which means it can absorb the heat liberated by many reactions while
Polyatomic ions can form ionic compounds just as monatomic ions.
1 POLYATOMIC IONS We have seen that atoms can lose or gain electrons to become ions. Groups of atoms can also become ions. These groups of atoms are called polyatomic ions. Examples: O hydroxide ion NO
David A. Katz Chemist, Educator, Science Communicator, and Consultant Department of Chemistry, Pima Community College
WRITING CHEMICAL EQUATIONS 2004, 2002, 1989 by David A. Katz. All rights reserved. Permission for classroom used provided original copyright is included. David A. Katz Chemist, Educator, Science Communicator,
Moles, Molecules, and Grams Worksheet Answer Key
Moles, Molecules, and Grams Worksheet Answer Key 1) How many are there in 24 grams of FeF 3? 1.28 x 10 23 2) How many are there in 450 grams of Na 2 SO 4? 1.91 x 10 24 3) How many grams are there in 2.3
Tutorial 2 FORMULAS, PERCENTAGE COMPOSITION, AND THE MOLE
T-6 Tutorial 2 FORMULAS, PERCENTAGE COMPOSITION, AND THE MOLE FORMULAS: A chemical formula shows the elemental composition of a substance: the chemical symbols show what elements are present and the numerical
Nomenclature and the Periodic Table To name compounds and to determine molecular formulae from names a knowledge of the periodic table is helpful.
Nomenclature and the Periodic Table To name compounds and to determine molecular formulae from names a knowledge of the periodic table is helpful. Atomic Number = number of protons Mass Number = number
6 Reactions in Aqueous Solutions
6 Reactions in Aqueous Solutions Water is by far the most common medium in which chemical reactions occur naturally. It is not hard to see this: 70% of our body mass is water and about 70% of the surface
= 11.0 g (assuming 100 washers is exact).
CHAPTER 8 1. 100 washers 0.110 g 1 washer 100. g 1 washer 0.110 g = 11.0 g (assuming 100 washers is exact). = 909 washers 2. The empirical formula is CFH from the structure given. The empirical formula
Elements and Compounds. Chemical Bonds compounds are made of atoms held together by chemical bonds bonds are forces of attraction between atoms
Elements and Compounds elements combine together to make an almost limitless number of compounds the properties of the compound are totally different from the constituent elements Tro, Chemistry: A Molecular
Chapter 9 Practice Test - Naming and Writing Chemical Formulas
Chapter 9 Practice Test - Naming and Writing Chemical Formulas Matching Match each itme with the correct statement below. Match each item with the correct statement below. a. monatomic ion f. cation b.
Chapter 4: Nonionic Compounds and Their Nomenclature
50 Chapter 4: Nonionic Compounds and Their Nomenclature A nonionic compound is a substance composed of atoms held together by chemical bonding forces, called covalent bonds. Covalent bonds are formed by
Chemical Equations. Chemical Equations. Chemical reactions describe processes involving chemical change
Chemical Reactions Chemical Equations Chemical reactions describe processes involving chemical change The chemical change involves rearranging matter Converting one or more pure substances into new pure
CHEMICAL NOMENCLATURE
CHEMICAL NOMENCLATURE Chemical nomenclature The process of giving unambiguous chemical formulas or chemical names to elements and compounds Introduction Chemistry is the study of matter (elements and compounds)
Aqueous Ions and Reactions
Aqueous Ions and Reactions (ions, acids, and bases) Demo NaCl(aq) + AgNO 3 (aq) AgCl (s) Two clear and colorless solutions turn to a cloudy white when mixed Demo Special Light bulb in water can test for
PART I: MULTIPLE CHOICE (30 multiple choice questions. Each multiple choice question is worth 2 points)
CHEMISTRY 123-07 Midterm #1 Answer key October 14, 2010 Statistics: Average: 74 p (74%); Highest: 97 p (95%); Lowest: 33 p (33%) Number of students performing at or above average: 67 (57%) Number of students
FORMULAS AND NOMENCLATURE OF IONIC AND COVALENT COMPOUNDS Adapted from McMurry/Fay, section 2.10, p. 56-63 and the 1411 Lab Manual, p. 27-31.
FORMULAS AND NOMENCLATURE OF IONIC AND COVALENT COMPOUNDS Adapted from McMurry/Fay, section 2.10, p. 56-63 and the 1411 Lab Manual, p. 27-31. TYPES OF COMPOUNDS Ionic compounds are compounds composed of
Naming and Writing Formulas for Ionic Compounds Using IUPAC Rules
Naming and Writing Formulas for Ionic Compounds Using IUPAC Rules There are three categories of ionic compounds that we will deal with. 1.Binary ionic o simple ions (only single charges) o multivalent
Chapter 5. Chapter 5. Naming Ionic Compounds. Objectives. Chapter 5. Chapter 5
Objectives Name cations, anions, and ionic compounds. Write chemical formulas for ionic compounds such that an overall neutral charge is maintained. Explain how polyatomic ions and their salts are named
Exercise 3.5 - Naming Binary Covalent Compounds:
Chapter Exercise Key 1 Chapter Exercise Key Exercise.1 Classifying Compounds: Classify each of the following substances as either a molecular compound or an ionic compound. a. formaldehyde, CH 2 O (used
Unit 10A Stoichiometry Notes
Unit 10A Stoichiometry Notes Stoichiometry is a big word for a process that chemist s use to calculate amounts in reactions. It makes use of the coefficient ratio set up by balanced reaction equations
Experiment 1 Chemical Reactions and Net Ionic Equations
Experiment 1 Chemical Reactions and Net Ionic Equations I. Objective: To predict the products of some displacement reactions and write net ionic equations. II. Chemical Principles: A. Reaction Types. Chemical
WRITING CHEMICAL FORMULA
WRITING CHEMICAL FORMULA For ionic compounds, the chemical formula must be worked out. You will no longer have the list of ions in the exam (like at GCSE). Instead you must learn some and work out others.
AP Chemistry Reaction Questions
AP Chemistry Reaction Questions Directions: Give the formulas to show the reactants and the products for the following chemical reactions. Each of the reactions occurs in aqueous solution unless otherwise
SCH 4C1 Unit 2 Problem Set Questions taken from Frank Mustoe et all, "Chemistry 11", McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 2001
SCH 4C1 Unit 2 Problem Set Questions taken from Frank Mustoe et all, "Chemistry 11", McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 2001 1. A small pin contains 0.0178 mol of iron. How many atoms of iron are in the pin? 2. A sample
Name: Class: Date: 2 4 (aq)
Name: Class: Date: Unit 4 Practice Test Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The balanced molecular equation for complete neutralization of
INORGANIC NOMENCLATURE ~ NAMING INORGANIC COMPOUNDS
INORGANIC NOMENCLATURE ~ NAMING INORGANIC COMPOUNDS Every compound has its own CHEMICAL FORMULA and its own NAME. The nomenclature (naming systems) for IONIC and MOLECULAR compounds are different. IONIC
Department of Chemical Engineering Review Sheet Chemical Reactions Prepared by Dr. Timothy D. Placek from various sources
Department of Chemical Engineering Review Sheet Chemical Reactions Prepared by Dr. Timothy D. Placek from various sources Introduction This document is intended to help you review the basics of writing
19.2 Chemical Formulas
In the previous section, you learned how and why atoms form chemical bonds with one another. You also know that atoms combine in certain ratios with other atoms. These ratios determine the chemical formula
Chapter 7: Chemical Reactions
Chapter 7 Page 1 Chapter 7: Chemical Reactions A chemical reaction: a process in which at least one new substance is formed as the result of a chemical change. A + B C + D Reactants Products Evidence that
H 2 + O 2 H 2 O. - Note there is not enough hydrogen to react with oxygen - It is necessary to balance equation.
CEMICAL REACTIONS 1 ydrogen + Oxygen Water 2 + O 2 2 O reactants product(s) reactant substance before chemical change product substance after chemical change Conservation of Mass During a chemical reaction,
Name period Unit 3 worksheet
Name period Unit 3 worksheet Read chapter 8, 2.52.7 1. Explain the difference between metallic, ionic, and covalent bonding Metallic cations share a sea of electrons Ionic atoms give and take electrons
Stoichiometry Review
Stoichiometry Review There are 20 problems in this review set. Answers, including problem set-up, can be found in the second half of this document. 1. N 2 (g) + 3H 2 (g) --------> 2NH 3 (g) a. nitrogen
Chapter 6 Notes Science 10 Name:
6.1 Types of Chemical Reactions a) Synthesis (A + B AB) Synthesis reactions are also known as reactions. When this occurs two or more reactants (usually elements) join to form a. A + B AB, where A and
UNIT (4) CALCULATIONS AND CHEMICAL REACTIONS
UNIT (4) CALCULATIONS AND CHEMICAL REACTIONS 4.1 Formula Masses Recall that the decimal number written under the symbol of the element in the periodic table is the atomic mass of the element. 1 7 8 12
Chapter 5. Chemical Reactions and Equations. Introduction. Chapter 5 Topics. 5.1 What is a Chemical Reaction
Introduction Chapter 5 Chemical Reactions and Equations Chemical reactions occur all around us. How do we make sense of these changes? What patterns can we find? 1 2 Copyright The McGraw-Hill Companies,
Experiment 5. Chemical Reactions A + X AX AX A + X A + BX AX + B AZ + BX AX + BZ
Experiment 5 Chemical Reactions OBJECTIVES 1. To observe the various criteria that are used to indicate that a chemical reaction has occurred. 2. To convert word equations into balanced inorganic chemical
Chapter 4: Structure and Properties of Ionic and Covalent Compounds
Chapter 4: Structure and Properties of Ionic and Covalent Compounds 4.1 Chemical Bonding o Chemical Bond - the force of attraction between any two atoms in a compound. o Interactions involving valence
HOMEWORK 4A. Definitions. Oxidation-Reduction Reactions. Questions
HOMEWORK 4A Oxidation-Reduction Reactions 1. Indicate whether a reaction will occur or not in each of following. Wtiring a balcnced equation is not necessary. (a) Magnesium metal is added to hydrochloric
W1 WORKSHOP ON STOICHIOMETRY
INTRODUCTION W1 WORKSHOP ON STOICHIOMETRY These notes and exercises are designed to introduce you to the basic concepts required to understand a chemical formula or equation. Relative atomic masses of
Writing and Balancing Chemical Equations
Name Writing and Balancing Chemical Equations Period When a substance undergoes a chemical reaction, chemical bonds are broken and new bonds are formed. This results in one or more new substances, often
Chapter 8: Chemical Equations and Reactions
Chapter 8: Chemical Equations and Reactions I. Describing Chemical Reactions A. A chemical reaction is the process by which one or more substances are changed into one or more different substances. A chemical
CHEMICAL NAMES AND FORMULAS
6 CEMICAL NAMES AND FORMULAS SECTION 6.1 INTRODUCTION TO CEMICAL BONDING (pages 133 137) This section explains how to distinguish between ionic and molecular compounds. It also defines cation and anion
Chapter 12: Oxidation and Reduction.
207 Oxidation- reduction (redox) reactions Chapter 12: Oxidation and Reduction. At different times, oxidation and reduction (redox) have had different, but complimentary, definitions. Compare the following
Experiment 8 - Double Displacement Reactions
Experiment 8 - Double Displacement Reactions A double displacement reaction involves two ionic compounds that are dissolved in water. In a double displacement reaction, it appears as though the ions are
Aqueous Solutions. Water is the dissolving medium, or solvent. Some Properties of Water. A Solute. Types of Chemical Reactions.
Aqueous Solutions and Solution Stoichiometry Water is the dissolving medium, or solvent. Some Properties of Water Water is bent or V-shaped. The O-H bonds are covalent. Water is a polar molecule. Hydration
Topic 4 National Chemistry Summary Notes. Formulae, Equations, Balancing Equations and The Mole
Topic 4 National Chemistry Summary Notes Formulae, Equations, Balancing Equations and The Mole LI 1 The chemical formula of a covalent molecular compound tells us the number of atoms of each element present
Chemistry Themed. Types of Reactions
Chemistry Themed Types of Reactions 1 2 Chemistry in the Community-2015-2016 Types of Reactions Date In-Class Assignment Homework T 10/20 TEST on Reactivity of Metals and Redox None W 10/21 Late Start
Naming Ionic Compounds Answer Key
Naming Ionic Compounds Answer Key Give the name of the following ionic compounds: Name 1) Na 2 CO 3 sodium carbonate 2) NaOH sodium hydroxide 3) MgBr 2 magnesium bromide 4) KCl potassium chloride 5) FeCl
(b) Formation of calcium chloride:
Chapter 2: Chemical Compounds and Bonding Section 2.1: Ionic Compounds, pages 22 23 1. An ionic compound combines a metal and a non-metal joined together by an ionic bond. 2. An electrostatic force holds
1. When the following equation is balanced, the coefficient of Al is. Al (s) + H 2 O (l)? Al(OH) 3 (s) + H 2 (g)
1. When the following equation is balanced, the coefficient of Al is. Al (s) + H 2 O (l)? Al(OH) (s) + H 2 (g) A) 1 B) 2 C) 4 D) 5 E) Al (s) + H 2 O (l)? Al(OH) (s) + H 2 (g) Al (s) + H 2 O (l)? Al(OH)
Solution a homogeneous mixture = A solvent + solute(s) Aqueous solution water is the solvent
Solution a homogeneous mixture = A solvent + solute(s) Aqueous solution water is the solvent Water a polar solvent: dissolves most ionic compounds as well as many molecular compounds Aqueous solution:
CHEM 1411 General Chemistry I Practice Problems, Chapters 1 3
CHEM 1411 General Chemistry I Practice Problems, Chapters 1 3 Chapter 1 Chemistry: The Study of Change 1. Element, compound, homogeneous mixture (solution), or heterogeneous mixture: a) orange juice b)
4. Balanced chemical equations tell us in what molar ratios substances combine to form products, not in what mass proportions they combine.
CHAPTER 9 1. The coefficients of the balanced chemical equation for a reaction give the relative numbers of molecules of reactants and products that are involved in the reaction.. The coefficients of the
Chapter 11. Electrochemistry Oxidation and Reduction Reactions. Oxidation-Reduction Reactions. Oxidation-Reduction Reactions
Oxidation-Reduction Reactions Chapter 11 Electrochemistry Oxidation and Reduction Reactions An oxidation and reduction reaction occurs in both aqueous solutions and in reactions where substances are burned
Chemical Reactions. Section 9.1 Reactions and Equations pages 282 288 SOLUTIONS MANUAL. Practice Problems pages 284 287
CHAPTER 9 Chemical Reactions Section 9.1 Reactions and Equations pages 282 288 Practice Problems pages 284 287 Write skeleton equations for the following word equations. 1. Hydrogen and bromine gases react
Chapter 4 Chemical Reactions
Chapter 4 Chemical Reactions I) Ions in Aqueous Solution many reactions take place in water form ions in solution aq solution = solute + solvent solute: substance being dissolved and present in lesser
Steps for balancing a chemical equation
The Chemical Equation: A Chemical Recipe Dr. Gergens - SD Mesa College A. Learn the meaning of these arrows. B. The chemical equation is the shorthand notation for a chemical reaction. A chemical equation
Polyatomic Ions Worksheet. 2. Name or write the formula for the following Type I polyatomic ionic compounds
Polyatomic Ions Worksheet Polyatomic Practice 1. Name or write the formula for the following polyatomic ions sulfate - CO nitrite MnO perphosphate - SO hypoiodite BrO chlorite - CO phosphite - PO percarbonate
Chapter 3. Molecules, Compounds and Chemical Equations
3. Molecules, Compounds and Chemical Equations Stoichiometry Mole concept and Avogadro s Number Determining Chemical Formulas Name Compound Balancing Chemical Reactions Yields Solutions and Stoichiometry
2. DECOMPOSITION REACTION ( A couple have a heated argument and break up )
TYPES OF CHEMICAL REACTIONS Most reactions can be classified into one of five categories by examining the types of reactants and products involved in the reaction. Knowing the types of reactions can help
Chemistry: Chemical Equations
Chemistry: Chemical Equations Write a balanced chemical equation for each word equation. Include the phase of each substance in the equation. Classify the reaction as synthesis, decomposition, single replacement,
Molecules, Compounds, and Chemical Equations (Chapter 3)
Molecules, Compounds, and Chemical Equations (Chapter 3) Chemical Compounds 1. Classification of Elements and Compounds Types of Pure Substances (Figure 3.4) Elements -- made up of only one type of atom
Chemical Equations and Chemical Reactions. Chapter 8.1
Chemical Equations and Chemical Reactions Chapter 8.1 Objectives List observations that suggest that a chemical reaction has taken place List the requirements for a correctly written chemical equation.
Problem Solving. Mole Concept
Skills Worksheet Problem Solving Mole Concept Suppose you want to carry out a reaction that requires combining one atom of iron with one atom of sulfur. How much iron should you use? How much sulfur? When
Unit 9 Stoichiometry Notes (The Mole Continues)
Unit 9 Stoichiometry Notes (The Mole Continues) is a big word for a process that chemist s use to calculate amounts in reactions. It makes use of the coefficient ratio set up by balanced reaction equations
Unit 4 Conservation of Mass and Stoichiometry
9.1 Naming Ions I. Monatomic Ions A. Monatomic ions 1. Ions formed from a single atom Unit 4 Conservation of Mass and Stoichiometry B. Naming Monatomic Ions 1. Monatomic cations are a. Identified by the
stoichiometry = the numerical relationships between chemical amounts in a reaction.
1 REACTIONS AND YIELD ANSWERS stoichiometry = the numerical relationships between chemical amounts in a reaction. 2C 8 H 18 (l) + 25O 2 16CO 2 (g) + 18H 2 O(g) From the equation, 16 moles of CO 2 (a greenhouse
Molar Mass Worksheet Answer Key
Molar Mass Worksheet Answer Key Calculate the molar masses of the following chemicals: 1) Cl 2 71 g/mol 2) KOH 56.1 g/mol 3) BeCl 2 80 g/mol 4) FeCl 3 162.3 g/mol 5) BF 3 67.8 g/mol 6) CCl 2 F 2 121 g/mol
Writing, Balancing and Predicting Products of Chemical Reactions.
Writing, Balancing and Predicting Products of Chemical Reactions. A chemical equation is a concise shorthand expression which represents the relative amount of reactants and products involved in a chemical
Chapter 6 Oxidation-Reduction Reactions
65 Chapter 6 Oxidation-Reduction Reactions Review Skills 6.1 An Introduction to Oxidation-Reduction Reactions Oxidation, Reduction, and the Formation of Binary Ionic Compounds Oxidation-Reduction and Molecular
1. Read P. 368-375, P. 382-387 & P. 429-436; P. 375 # 1-11 & P. 389 # 1,7,9,12,15; P. 436 #1, 7, 8, 11
SCH3U- R.H.KING ACADEMY SOLUTION & ACID/BASE WORKSHEET Name: The importance of water - MAKING CONNECTION READING 1. Read P. 368-375, P. 382-387 & P. 429-436; P. 375 # 1-11 & P. 389 # 1,7,9,12,15; P. 436
GCE. Moles, Formulae and Equations Edexcel Advanced GCE in Chemistry (9080) Edexcel Advanced GCE in Chemistry (Nuffield) (9086) Issue 3 October 2004
GCE Moles, Formulae and Equations Edexcel Advanced GCE in Chemistry (Nuffield) (9086) Issue 3 October 2004 Workbook for GCE students GCE Moles, Formulae and Equations Edexcel Advanced GCE in Chemistry
Study Guide For Chapter 7
Name: Class: Date: ID: A Study Guide For Chapter 7 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. The number of atoms in a mole of any pure substance
1332 CHAPTER 18 Sample Questions
1332 CHAPTER 18 Sample Questions Couple E 0 Couple E 0 Br 2 (l) + 2e 2Br (aq) +1.06 V AuCl 4 + 3e Au + 4Cl +1.00 V Ag + + e Ag +0.80 V Hg 2+ 2 + 2e 2 Hg +0.79 V Fe 3+ (aq) + e Fe 2+ (aq) +0.77 V Cu 2+
Chapter 6 Assessment. Name: Class: Date: ID: A. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.
Name: Class: Date: ID: A Chapter 6 Assessment Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. When an atom loses an electron, it forms a(n) a. anion. c.
Chapter 3 Mass Relationships in Chemical Reactions
Chapter 3 Mass Relationships in Chemical Reactions Student: 1. An atom of bromine has a mass about four times greater than that of an atom of neon. Which choice makes the correct comparison of the relative
Atomic Structure. Name Mass Charge Location Protons 1 +1 Nucleus Neutrons 1 0 Nucleus Electrons 1/1837-1 Orbit nucleus in outer shells
Atomic Structure called nucleons Name Mass Charge Location Protons 1 +1 Nucleus Neutrons 1 0 Nucleus Electrons 1/1837-1 Orbit nucleus in outer shells The number of protons equals the atomic number This
BASIC CONCEPTS of CHEMISTRY Please revise: names of element, Periodic Table (understanding the notation), acid, base and salt nomenclature
BASIC CONCEPTS of CHEMISTRY Please revise: names of element, Periodic Table (understanding the notation), acid, base and salt nomenclature 1. Definitions of acid and base There are several methods of defining
EXPERIMENT 8: Activity Series (Single Displacement Reactions)
EPERIMENT 8: Activity Series (Single Displacement Reactions) PURPOSE a) Reactions of metals with acids and salt solutions b) Determine the activity of metals c) Write a balanced molecular equation, complete
