Chapter 2 -- Annuity Products
|
|
|
- Peregrine Knight
- 10 years ago
- Views:
Transcription
1 Chapter 2 -- Annuity Products Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. When you have answered all of the questions, click the Check Your Work button to review the correct responses. When you finish,use the Back button on your browser to return to the study text.. 1. The current rate of interest paid on a traditional fixed annuity is: a. tied to current market rates b. whatever rate the annuity company chooses to pay c. guaranteed at the time the contract is established d. whatever rate of interest the company can earn on the investments in the general account 2. When the current rate of interest is set using a tiered rate method, the contractholder will earn different rates of interest depending on: a. the total amount invested in the contract b. whether the contract is eventually annuitized or not c. when the premiums are paid into the contract d. none of the above 3. Client A invests $50,000 in a fixed annuity contract and earns a current rate of 4% this year, while Client B invests $100,000 in the same contract and earns 4.25%. Which interest crediting method does this contract use? a. new money method b. portfolio method c. sliding scale method d. tiered-rate method 4. Which interest crediting method is based on when premiums are paid into the contract? a. pocket of money method b. tiered rate method c. sliding scale method d. portfolio method 5. Contracts with a bailout rate will: a. automatically terminate the contract if interest rates fall below the initial rate b. allow contractholder to surrender the contract without surrender charges if the current rate falls below the bailout rate c. tie current interest rates tied to market rates d. guarantee the principal in the event of the annuity company s insolvency 6. The value of a variable contract s annuity units will be adjusted based on: a. changes in the stock market b. minimum interest rates guaranteed by the annuity company c. the investment results in the selected separate account d. none of the above 7. The assumed interest rate (AIR) in a variable annuity: a. serves the same function as the minimum guaranteed rate in a fixed annuity b. is the minimum amount the investments in the separate account must earn before the
2 contract will pay income payments to the annuitant c. is compared to the investment returns in the separate account to determine if this month s income payment will be higher or lower than last month s d. is the rate of interest state regulators apply to determine a variable annuity s reserve requirement 8. An equity indexed annuity that is simply based on the value of the index at maturity relative to the value of the index at inception uses the a. point-to-point indexing method b. high-water indexing method c. ratchet indexing method d. annual reset indexing method 9. The annual reset indexing method is sometimes called the: a. high-water method b. ratchet method c. point-to-point method d. average value method 10. An investor is comparing the purchase of an equity indexed annuity (EIA) based on the S&P 500 with purchase Spiders, an exchange traded fund (ETF) that holds a stock portfolio that mirrors the S&P 500 index. Which of the following is true? a. the total return to the investor will be higher in the EIA than the ETF b. the EIA s return includes dividend income, the ETF does not c. the investor can avoid market downturns in the ETF, but not the EIA d. none of the above are true 11. The S&P 500 increased by 12% this year. Which of the following annual reset contracts will credit the investor with the greatest increase in a EIA based on that index? a. Contract A with a 90% participation rate and 8% interest rate cap b. Contract B with a 80% participation rate and 10% index cap c. Contract C with a 3% yield spread and 15% index cap d. Contract D with a 2% yield spread and 10% interest rate cap 12. Which of the following annuity contracts impose the fewest costs on contractholders? a. immediate fixed annuities b. deferred fixed annuities c. immediate variable annuities d. deferred variable annuities 13. Which of the following are properly analyzed as a cost of investing in an equity indexed annuity? a. participation rates b. floors c. ratchets d. all of the above 14. Which of the following is costs in a deferred fixed annuity is the least transparent (not clearly disclosed) to contractholders? a. surrender charges b. interest rate spread c. contract charges d. market value adjustments 15. A market value adjustment affects fixed deferred annuity holders who: a. annuitize their contracts b. surrender their contracts c. take penalty-free withdrawals
3 d. all none of the above
4 Chapter 2 -- Annuity Products Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE -- page references to Safeguarding2web.pdf 1. ANS: B page 2 The current rate of interst is typically set by the company on an annual basis. Presumably it is tied to current market conditions, but in reality it is whatever rate the company chooses. All contracts will have a guaranteed minimum rate -- and the contract will earn the higher of the two. 2. ANS: B page 2 Tiered-interest rate contracts will credit the account with two rates of interest -- one is applied to the contract s cash value, and a higher rate to the annuity value. If the contract is annuitized, the annuity payments will be based on the annuity value (i.e., the higher rate); if the contract is surrendered or funds are withdrawn, the contractholder will only receive the cash value (based on the lower rate). 3. ANS: C page 2 Annuities using a sliding scale method will credit higher rates of interest to contracts with higher principal balances. 4. ANS: A page 2 The pocket of money, or new money, method credit interest based on the timing of the premium payments. For example, premiums contributed to the account in 2006 may earn 3.75%, premiums paid in 2007 earn 3.80%, while 2008 premiums earn 3.60% 5. ANS: B page 2 A bailout rate allows contractholders to surrender their contracts if current rates fall below the bailout rate. In that case, the company will waive any surrender charges. 6. ANS: C page 3 Annuity unit values are tied to the investment results in the separate account(s) selected by the contractholder. 7. ANS: C page 3 The AIR is a benchmark rate of return used to determine variations in variable annuity payments. If the investments in the separate account equal the AIR, this month s annuity payment will equal last month s. If the separate account s investment results beat the AIR, the annuitant s monthly payment will increase. If the investment fail to meet the AIR, the monthly payment will shrink. There are no required reserves in an variable annuity, nor are there any guaranteed minimum rates of return. 8. ANS: A page 4 The point-to-point indexing method simply compares the index s values at the beginning and end of the contract. Any variation in the index between those two dates are irrelevant. 9. ANS: B page 4
5 The annual reset method will review the value of the index on state dates (usually the contract s anniversary date). If the value of the index has increased since the last review, that higher value will be credited to the contract. If the value is lower, the decline will be ignored (i.e., the contract will retain the previous higher value). In this way the contract value can only ratchet up -- and for that reason, this method is called the ratcheting method. 10. ANS: D page 4 All of the statements are incorrect: total return for the ETF includes dividend income (return on EIAs reflect price changes only), and so ETFs will have a higher rate of return. EIAs shelter the investor from bear markets, EFTs do not. 11. ANS: D page 4 Contract A limits the gain to 90% of the 12% increase, or 10.8%, and that is subject to an overall cap of 8% -- or 8% this year Contract B limits the raise in the index to no more than 10% per year, and then only credits 80% of that amount -- or 8% year Contract C limits growth in the index to no more than 15%, since this year s growth is less than that maximum, the contract will credit the actual 12%, less the 3% yield spread, or 9% this year Contract D reduces the index s 12% gain by the 2% yield spread, or 10% -- and that is subject to an overall cap of no more than 10%, so the contract will credit 10% this year 12. ANS: A page 5 The only cost factor for immediate fixed annuities is factored into the annuity payout tables. The other types of contracts impose a number of other fees and charges. 13. ANS: A page 5 The mechanisms that reduce the amount of an index s growth that are credited to an EIA -- such as participation rates, yield spreads, and caps -- impose a cost on the contractholders. 14. ANS: B page 5 The interest rate spread is the difference between the interest credited to the contract and the interest earned by the annuity company s general assets. The company s interest income is rarely disclosed to contractholders. 15. ANS: B page 5 A market value adjustment will affect fixed contractholders who surrender their contracts or who take large partial withdrawals. In these cases, the company will adjust the cash value (surrender value) of the contract based on the current interest rates at the time of surrender. If current interest rates are higher than some stated rate in the contract, the cash value will be reduced. If current rates are lower, the cash value will be increased.
With any annuity, there are two distinct time periods involved: the accumulation period and the payout or annuity period:
A n annuity is simply a stream of periodic payments. Start with a lump sum of money, pay it out in equal installments over a period of time until the original fund is exhausted, and you have created an
BUYER'S GUIDE TO EQUITY-INDEXED ANNUITIES WHAT ARE THE DIFFERENT KINDS OF ANNUITY CONTRACTS?
BUYER'S GUIDE TO EQUITY-INDEXED ANNUITIES Prepared by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners The National Association of Insurance Commissioners is an association of state insurance regulatory
BUYER S GUIDE TO FIXED DEFERRED ANNUITIES. The face page of the Fixed Deferred Annuity Buyer s Guide shall read as follows:
BUYER S GUIDE TO FIXED DEFERRED ANNUITIES The face page of the Fixed Deferred Annuity Buyer s Guide shall read as follows: Prepared by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners The National Association
Fixed Deferred Annuities
Buyer s Guide to: Fixed Deferred Annuities with Appendix for Equity-Indexed Annuities National Association of Insurance Commissioners 2301 McGee St Suite 800 Kansas City, MO 64108-2604 (816) 842-3600 1999,
Consumer s Guide to. Fixed Deferred Annuities
Consumer s Guide to Fixed Deferred Annuities Louisiana Department of Insurance Jim Donelon, Commissioner CONTENTS What is an Annuity?...3 What are the different kinds of Annuities?...4 How are the interest
BUYER S GUIDE TO FIXED DEFERRED ANNUITIES WITH APPENDIX FOR EQUITY-INDEXED ANNUITIES
BUYER S GUIDE TO FIXED DEFERRED ANNUITIES WITH APPENDIX FOR EQUITY-INDEXED ANNUITIES Prepared by the NAIC National Association of Insurance Commissioners The National Association of Insurance Commissioners
UNDERSTANDING FIXED INDEXED ANNUITIES
UNDERSTANDING FIXED INDEXED ANNUITIES INTRODUCING FIXED INDEXED ANNUITIES Fixed Indexed Annuities combine the features of Fixed Annuities including tax-deferred interest accumulation, a minimum guaranteed
DISCLOSURE AND COMPARISON OF ANNUITY CONTRACTS
DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES Division of Agent & Agency Services - Bureau of Investigation DISCLOSURE AND COMPARISON OF ANNUITY CONTRACTS EXISTING ANNUITY CONTRACT PROPOSED ANNUITY CONTRACT Annuitant(s)
Indexed Annuities. Fixed vs. Indexed Annuities
The term annuity derives from a Latin term meaning annual and generally refers to any circumstance where principal and interest are liquidated through a series of regular payments made over a period of
Understanding Annuities: A Lesson in Indexed Annuities
Understanding Annuities: A Lesson in Indexed Annuities Did you know that an annuity can be used to systematically accumulate money for retirement purposes, as well as to guarantee a retirement income that
NORTH AMERICAN FORMULA CHOICE FIXED INDEX ANNUITY 11079Z-06 REV 08-10
NORTH AMERICAN FORMULA CHOICE FIXED INDEX ANNUITY 11079Z-06 REV 08-10 NORTH AMERICAN FORMULA CHOICE The Formula Choice is a flexible premium, fixed index annuity that offers you the ability to apply all
Series. Eagle Select. Fixed Indexed Annuity (ICC13 E-IDXA)* Issued by:
Fixed Indexed Annuity Eagle Select Series (ICC13 E-IDXA)* Issued by: * Form number and availability may vary by state. Annuity contracts are products of the insurance industry and are not guaranteed by
Income Preferred Bonus Fixed Indexed Annuity
Income Preferred Bonus Fixed Indexed Annuity 55542 (03/14) What is a fixed indexed annuity? It is a contract between you and an insurance company. In return for your money, or premium, the insurance company
BUYER S GUIDE TO FIXED DEFERRED ANNUITIES. Prepared by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners
BUYER S GUIDE TO FIXED DEFERRED ANNUITIES Prepared by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners OAR 836-051-0915 EXHIBIT 1 The National Association of Insurance Commissioners is an association
14-YEAR SURRENDER PERIOD Issue Ages 0-65 1
NORTH AMERICAN Charter SM 14 Fixed INDEX ANNUITY 16761Z-04 PRT 08-12 [Any annotations are personal comments for research, informational and education purposes ONLY. Sales Proposals ONLY allow the addition
Understanding and Benefiting from FIXED INDEXED ANNUITIES
Understanding and Benefiting from FIXED INDEXED ANNUITIES 1 What do FIXED INDEXED ANNUITIES offer? Safety of principal and previously-credited interest No risk of loss if held to term Minimum contract
Mapping Your Retirement Destination. ING Secure Index Seven Annuity. Flexible Premium Deferred Fixed Index Annuity. Your future. Made easier.
Mapping Your Retirement Destination ING Secure Index Seven Annuity Flexible Premium Deferred Fixed Index Annuity Your future. Made easier. Where will retirement take you? Before and during your retirement,
GROW more assets for retirement with interest crediting strategies that are based in part on the performance of the S&P 500 (excluding dividends).
SM Power Index Plus Annuity with Lifetime SM Income Plus PRODUCT HIGHLIGHTS Help Clients Secure More Retirement Income For Life To help your clients with their retirement goals, it s important to consider
ANNUITY DISCLOSURE MODEL REGULATION. Standards for the Disclosure Document and Buyer s Guide Report to Contract Owners *****
Draft: 7/15/08 Revisions to Appendix A in Model 245 Edits by K Kitt and B. Cude 9/16/09 Comments should be sent by email to Jennifer Cook at [email protected] by October 23, 2009. Table of Contents ANNUITY
NAC RetireChoice SM 10 FIXED INDEX ANNUITY 16107Z REV 07-12
NAC RetireChoice SM 10 FIXED INDEX ANNUITY 16107Z REV 07-12 FLEXIBLE CHOICES THAT FIT Most people dream about having a secure and comfortable retirement. And now because we re living longer, healthier
Important Information about your Annuity
Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated Important Information about your Annuity Annuities are long-term investments that may help you meet or supplement your retirement and other long-term goals. Annuities
Statement 133 Implementation Issue
Title: Embedded Derivatives: Deferred Variable Annuity Contracts with Payment Alternatives at the End of the Accumulation Period Paragraph references: 6(c), 9, 10(c), 12, 57(c), 200 Date cleared by Board:
The Nature of Annuities
The Nature of Annuities A n annuity is a stream of periodic payments. Start with a lump sum of money, pay it out in equal installments over a period of time until the original fund is exhausted, and you
Guide to buying annuities
Guide to buying annuities Summary of the key points contained in this disclosure document Before you purchase your annuity contract, make sure that you read and understand this guide. While reading this
The Confidence Index 2000 Equity Indexed Annuity Agent Training Outline
The Confidence Index 2000 Equity Indexed Annuity Agent Training Outline Great Interest Benefits, Excellent Flexibility, Higher Annuity Sales The Confidence Index 2000 group annuity is issued by National
The Hartford Saver Solution SM A FIXED INDEX ANNUITY DISCLOSURE STATEMENT
The Hartford Saver Solution SM A FIXED INDEX ANNUITY DISCLOSURE STATEMENT THE HARTFORD SAVER SOLUTION SM FIXED INDEX ANNUITY DISCLOSURE STATEMENT This Disclosure Statement provides important information
Index Growth Annuity 5 And 7
Index Growth Annuity 5 And 7 The Broker s Sales Guide To An Individual Fixed Annuity From The Standard With an Index Growth Annuity you ll find a rewarding combination of safety, tax deferral and choice.
A Powerful Combination for Retirement
Power Select Plus Income Index Annuity A Powerful Combination for Retirement Principal Protection. Growth Potential. Lifetime Income. Plus, the Opportunity to Guarantee Rising Income for Up to 10 Contract
The Truth About Fixed Indexed Annuities
The Truth About Fixed Indexed Annuities Index annuities were first introduced in the United States nearly two decades ago. They were initially created as an alternative to mutual funds and variable annuities,
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR FIXED ANNUITIES
Popular Appeal NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR FIXED ANNUITIES WHITE PAPER ON FIXED INDEXED INSURANCE PRODUCTS INCLUDING FIXED INDEXED ANNUITIES AND OTHER FIXED INDEXED INSURANCE PRODUCTS INTRODUCTION Fixed indexed
Guide to buying annuities
Guide to buying annuities Summary of the key points contained in this disclosure document Before you purchase your annuity contract, make sure that you read and understand this guide. While reading this
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY. Equity-Indexed Annuities: Fundamental Concepts and Issues. Equity-Indexed Annuity Product Design
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY Equity-Indexed Annuities: Fundamental Concepts and Issues October 2006 Paper by Bruce A. Palmer, Ph.D. Georgia State University Summary by Steven N. Weisbart, Ph.D., CLU This paper is
North American Charter
North American Charter Fixed Index Annuity Consumer Brochure 19873Z REV 3-15 North American Charter The North American Charter from North American Company for Life and Health Insurance is a flexible premium,
ING Reliastar Fixed Annuity Product Training
ING Reliastar Fixed Annuity Product Training Welcome and thank you for participating in Reliastar Life Insurance Company (RLIC) product training! This training is designed to provide you with an overview
ANNUITY PRODUCTS TRAINING COURSE
ANNUITY PRODUCTS TRAINING COURSE Single Premium Immediate Annuity The Sagicor Gold Series Single Premium Immediate Annuity (SPIA) turns a single lump-sum deposit into a reliable and consistent income stream.
PRODUCT COMPARISON GUIDE
Index Annuities PRODUCT COMPARISON GUIDE Power 10 SM Protector Power 10 Protector Plus SM Income Issued By American General Life Insurance Company SM Power 10 Protector Description Issue age Premium Premium
How To Understand An Annuity In North Carolina
A CONSUMER'S GUIDE TO ANNUITIES from YOUR North Carolina Department of Insurance CONSUMER'SGUIDE A MESSAGE FROM YOUR INSURANCE COMMISSIONER Greetings, The North Carolina Department of Insurance makes
Basic Facts about Variable Annuities
Basic Facts about Variable Annuities Variable annuities are long-term investment vehicles that provide a unique combination of insurance and investment features. Fundamentally, a variable annuity is an
The Hartford Saver Solution Choice SM A FIXED INDEX ANNUITY DISCLOSURE STATEMENT
The Hartford Saver Solution Choice SM A FIXED INDEX ANNUITY DISCLOSURE STATEMENT THE HARTFORD SAVER SOLUTION CHOICE SM FIXED INDEX ANNUITY DISCLOSURE STATEMENT This Disclosure Statement provides important
Understanding Fixed Indexed Annuities
Fact Sheet for Consumers: Understanding Fixed Indexed Annuities PRESENTED BY Insured Retirement Institute Fact Sheet for Consumers: Understanding Fixed Indexed Annuities Put simply, a Fixed Indexed Annuity
Hi, my name is [presenter] with Forethought Life Insurance Company.
Hi, my name is [presenter] with Forethought Life Insurance Company. Today we ll be talking about some of the myths and truths regarding fixed index annuities. 1 You may have wondered whether an annuity
B1096013NW. Safe Return. a fixed-indexed annuity from Great American Life Insurance Company, a subsidiary of Great American Financial Resources, Inc.
B1096013NW Safe Return a fixed-indexed annuity from Great American Life Insurance Company, a subsidiary of Great American Financial Resources, Inc. A great American icon: Old Faithful Geyser in Yellowstone
Guide to Buying Annuities
Guide to Buying Annuities Buying an Annuity Contract at H.D. Vest Before you buy any investment, it is important to review your financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, time horizon,
The Keystone Index 5 Annuity
The Keystone Index 5 Annuity A Smart Choice for Safety Concious Individuals Seeking Financial Security and Growth Keystone Index 5 Annuity Single Premium Deferred Equity Index Annuity (Policy form may
Important Information about your Annuity Investment
Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated Important Information about your Annuity Investment What is an Annuity Contract? An annuity is a contract between you and an insurance company, under which you make a
Excerpts from IRI Annuity Fact Book Variable Annuity 101 An annuity is often viewed as life insurance in reverse. Whereas life insurance protects an individual against premature death, an annuity protects
Sentinel Security Life Insurance Company Product Specific Training
Sentinel Security Life Insurance Company Product Specific Training 1. Review the attached slideshows. 2. Send an email to [email protected] and [email protected] with your name, agent number,
Chaper 3 -- Analyzing Suitability
Chaper 3 -- Analyzing Suitability Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. When you have answered all of the questions, click the Check Your Work button
The Lafayette Life Insurance Company Agents Products Quiz The Marquis Series of Products and Other Annuities
There are different types of annuity products that can serve different needs. Even within a particular type of annuity product category, for example a fixed indexed annuity, the benefits and features can
In addition, please note that Customer Identification Program notice 19577 must be provided to the customer at the point of sale.
October 21, 2014 Athene Annuity (DE) Annuities issued by Athene Annuity & Life Assurance Company, Wilmington, DE New application process: Use of Annuity Suitability Questionnaire and Disclosure, Comparison
The Income 150+ TM Fixed Index Annuity Strong Guarantees and Great Potential
TM Strong Guarantees and Great Potential The Income 150+ Fixed Index Annuity is a single premium, Fixed Index Annuity made in the USA by Forethought Life Insurance Company. It is designed with a unique
ForeFront TM Fixed Index Annuity Series Agent Training
ForeFront TM Fixed Index Annuity Series Agent Training FOR AGENT USE ONLY NOT FOR USE WITH THE PUBLIC 2014 Forethought Two products, one purpose - to meet the unique needs of each client The ForeFront
for a secure Retirement Retirement Gold (INDEX-2-09)* *Form number varies by state.
for a secure Retirement Retirement Gold (INDEX-2-09)* *Form number varies by state. Where Will Your Retirement Dollars Take You? RETIREMENT PROTECTION ASSURING YOUR LIFESTYLE As Americans, we work hard
How To Get A Masterdex X Annuity
Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America Allianz MasterDex X Annuity Focus on the X factor CB52575-NFA-3 1 of 20 Discover the MasterDex X Annuity A fixed index annuity from Allianz Life Insurance
for a secure Retirement Bonus Gold (INDEX-1-07)* *Form number varies by state.
for a secure Retirement Bonus Gold (INDEX-1-07)* *Form number varies by state. Where Will Your Retirement Dollars Take You? RETIREMENT PROTECTION ASSURING YOUR LIFESTYLE As Americans, we work hard everyday
Understanding Indexed Universal Life Insurance
Understanding Indexed Universal Life Insurance Consumer Guide Table of Contents Overview [ 2 ] Indexed Universal Life Insurance [ 2 ] What is Indexed Universal Life Insurance? [ 2 ] How North American
Index Growth Annuities
Index Growth Annuities 5 And 7 A Rewarding Combination Of Safety, Tax Deferral And Choice Standard Insurance Company Index Growth Annuities A Deferred Annuity Is An Insurance Contract A deferred annuity
Choosing tax-efficient investments
Choosing tax-efficient investments Managing your portfolio to help control your tax bill Investors need to consider many factors in the process of choosing investments. One at the top of many investors
Issued by Fidelity & Guaranty Life Insurance Company, Baltimore, MD Distributed by Legacy Marketing Group
Issued by Fidelity & Guaranty Life Insurance Company, Baltimore, MD Distributed by Legacy Marketing Group Choices To Plan for the Long Term The financial challenges you face evolve with economic and life
Annuity Principles and Concepts Session Five Lesson Two. Annuity (Benefit) Payment Options
Annuity Principles and Concepts Session Five Lesson Two Annuity (Benefit) Payment Options Life Contingency Options - How Income Payments Can Be Made To The Annuitant. Pure Life versus Life with Guaranteed
WHAT YOU DON'T KNOW ABOUT ANNUITIES CAN HURT YOU FINANCIALLY
WHAT YOU DON'T KNOW ABOUT ANNUITIES CAN HURT YOU FINANCIALLY Presented by: James J. Holtzman, CFP, CPA Personal Chief Financial Officer and Shareholder Legend Financial Advisors, Inc. And EmergingWealth
Fixed index Annuities
Fixed index Annuities JACKSON As c e n d e rpl u s select Not for use in Oregon. Experience the Protection Of a fixed annuity with the Benefits Of potential index-linked Gains Not FDIC/NCUA insured May
Understanding fixed index annuities
Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America Understanding fixed index annuities M-5217 Page 1 of 12 Page 2 of 12 It s time to rethink retirement. In past years, the financial markets have experienced
Understanding the taxability of investments
Understanding the taxability of investments Managing your portfolio to help control your tax bill Investors need to consider many factors in the process of choosing investments. One at the top of many
Protective Indexed Annuity. Fixed Indexed Annuity Profile
Protective Indexed Annuity Fixed Indexed Annuity Profile PAC.4939 PAC.xxxx (12.12) (04.13) Protective Life annuities are designed specifically to help you more effectively prepare for and experience retirement.
SENTINEL SECURITY LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY PO Box 65478 Salt Lake City, Utah 84165 Phone: 1-800-247-1423
SENTINEL SECURITY LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY PO Box 65478 Salt Lake City, Utah 84165 Phone: 1-800-247-1423 Annuity Disclosure Statement for Single Premium Deferred Annuity PERSONAL CHOICE ANNUITY SSLANPOL11-TX
Understanding Annuities
Retirement Planning Understanding Annuities Learn how these versatile investments can be part of your strategy for retirement savings and income. understanding annuities Annuities can help provide the
Aviva MultiChoice SM Xtra S
We are building insurance around you. Aviva MultiChoice SM Xtra S Fixed Indexed Annuity 81143 (Rev. 12/12) What is a fixed indexed annuity? It is a contract between you and an insurance company. In return
NAIC Buyer s Guide for Fixed Deferred Annuities
NAIC Buyer s Guide for Fixed Deferred Annuities It s important that you understand how annuities can be different from each other so you can choose the type of annuity that s best for you. The purpose
Fixed Annuities Product Guide
Annuities Annuities Fixed Annuities Product Guide Index Annuities Guaranteed Annuities Traditional Annuities Retirement Solutions Powered by ING ING FIXEDDESIGN For agent information only The Power of
Understanding Annuities: A Lesson in Fixed Interest and Indexed Annuities Prepared for: Your Clients
Understanding Annuities: A Lesson in Fixed Interest and Indexed Annuities Prepared for: Your Clients Presented by: Arvin D. Pfefer Arvin D. Pfefer & Associates 7301 Mission Road, Suite 241 Prairie Village,
NAIC Buyer s Guide for Deferred Annuities
NAIC Buyer s Guide for Deferred Annuities Prepared by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners The National Association of Insurance Commissioners is an association of state insurance regulatory
Allianz Endurance Plus Annuity
Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America Allianz Endurance Plus Annuity A versatile and flexible retirement solution CB59951-03 Page 1 of 16 Discover the Allianz Endurance Plus Annuity. A solid
Guaranteed income for life. In any market.
Guaranteed income for life. In any market. Schwab Retirement Income Variable Annuity with optional guaranteed lifetime withdrawal benefit. A retirement solution from Charles Schwab, issued by Pacific Life
The Individual Annuity
The Individual Annuity a re s o u rc e i n yo u r r e t i r e m e n t an age of Decision Retirement today requires more planning than for previous generations. Americans are living longer many will live
Buyer s Guide for. Deferred Annuities. For personal, non-commercial use only.
Buyer s Guide for Deferred Annuities Prepared by the NAIC National Association of Insurance Commissioners The National Association of Insurance Commissioners is an association of state insurance regulatory
LiveWell Fixed Index Annuity
LiveWell Fixed Index Annuity Issued by Midland National Life Insurance Company Administered by 19231I PRT 03-14 1 May Provide Guaranteed Income for Life. Retain Control of Your Money. Potential for Stock
Flexible Premium Universal Life Insurance with an Indexed Feature A Life Insurance Illustration
Initial Base Face Amount = $ Total Initial Annual Premium = $ About the Universal Life Insurance Policy Phoenix Simplicity Index Life is a single life flexible premium universal life insurance policy with
Buyer s Guide for Deferred Annuities Fixed. Table of Contents
Buyer s Guide for Deferred Annuities Fixed Table of Contents What Is an Annuity?...2 When Annuities Start to Make Income Payments... 2 How Deferred Annuities Are Alike... 2 How Deferred Annuities Are Different...
Allianz MasterDex X Annuity. Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America CB52575-NFA-CA-2. Page 1 of 16
Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America CB52575-NFA-CA-2 Page 1 of 16 Discover the MasterDex X Annuity from Allianz. A fixed index annuity from Allianz can be a valuable asset. A prudent plan shouldn
Allianz MasterDex 10 Plus Annuity
Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America Allianz MasterDex 10 SM Plus Annuity Start building today the life you want tomorrow CB51288-03 Page 1 of 16 Discover the MasterDex 10 Plus SM Annuity from
Equity Indexed Annuities Look Before You Leap
Equity Indexed Annuities Look Before You Leap by Dr. John R. Brock Does an equity indexed annuity (EIA) offer the elusive free lunch for investors by providing both protection of principal and meaningful
Buyer s Guide for Deferred Annuities. Table of Contents
Buyer s Guide for Deferred Annuities Table of Contents What Is an Annuity?... 1 When Annuities Start to Make Income Payments... 1 How Deferred Annuities Are Alike... 1 How Deferred Annuities Are Different...
Allianz MasterDex 5 Plus Annuity
Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America Allianz MasterDex 5 SM Plus Annuity Make your plans. Then make them happen. CB51261-3 Page 1 of 16 Discover the MasterDex 5 Plus SM Annuity from Allianz.
How Will I Get Income from My Annuity?
FACTS ABOUT ANNUITIES How Will I Get Income from My Annuity? JUNE 2014 Annuity product innovations offer a variety of ways to receive guaranteed income, including through withdrawal benefits, income riders
